1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Interdum sententiae sunt imp…

"Interdum sententiae sunt impiae."

Translation:Sometimes the opinions are wicked.

September 1, 2019

36 Comments


jaiirapetjan

What does the English sentence mean? How can an opinion be undutiful?


Nick_Pr

The same way an opinion can be honest, bad,


MatthewBAl191281

Undutiful isn't even a word.


teacon7

"impious" sounds like a better translation of the word to me. The word adds a bit of moral qualifier to whatever it modifies. Pious is good morals, impious is bad morals. So I read this sentence as saying the second half of something like: "Sometimes people have pious opinions, sometimes they have impious ones."


PERCE_NEIGE

Impious is one of the possible translations.
But it's really more narrow than the Latin pius.

Pious is not "good moral", it's religious good moral. You can't say than someone who is atheistic and a good guy, is pious.

Other example. An Hindou, a Muslim, a Orthodox, or even someone from a crazy cult is pious and they could all follow a different religious moral, because they are pious regarding their religious duties, even an immoral religious moral.

Pius can be "pious" (= respectful, and fulfilling their duty toward their religion or god), but it can be toward the nation, the family, the children, the husband, the army, any kind of authority that could be respected and loved...

(Translating "pius" with "pious" is a bad habit in my opinion, as it removes all the other meanings from this word, especially when the 2 words are cognate.)

So, it's is not "a better translation", but another possible translation, but more narrow.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. Basically, pius is at root “respectful towards authority”, mainly gods and parents and tradition, from which flows religious observance and other “moral” behaviour.


Tamashi88

    As of 17 Dec 2019 impious is not an accepted word according to Duo. I've reported it though so hopefully it will be soon.


SimonRusht1

    'Disloyal' seems better??


LouiviVeterus

    I think that we should disobey our duty...


ClassiDuo

    It also accepts "wicked"


GScottOliver

    Yep, and as of the most recent course updates (2021), "wicked" is the preferred translation.


Davebarrosobess

    "impiae = wicked or impious" "sententiae = verdicts"

    So "sometimes the verdicts are "wicked" or "impious" should be accepted


PatDoyle7

    Sometimes Duo wants 'undutiful' and sometimes 'disrespectful ' . Take a guess?


DeadAccount.

    Sounds like something I'd see on my 14 year old brother's Facebook page.


SeanMeaneyPL

    It seems to me that impious and/or irreverent, with their focus on religion, do not really fit the bill as a good translation of impius Many countries, east and west, do not now feature religion in any meaningful way, but they would recognise emotions and responses that relate to the Roman view of impius. These have more to do with appropriate behaviour, adhering to social norms, not going against the grain, conforming to ideals, being a fine upstanding citizen. An English person might say, "That's not the done thing, the right attitude" or even "That's not cricket". An American might, perhaps, say "That's un-American". I'm not sure: certain sections of American society imbue that description with treasonous thought or intent in order to force conformity or silence debate. But perhaps that is what Romans meant by the accusation of impiety? Any thoughts from across the pond?


SimonRusht1

    I think 'irreverent' or 'disloyal' are better translations than 'undutiful' and would still be understood in a religious or a more secular context.


PatriciusFlavius

    Sounds to be a motto created by Duolingo ;)


SimonRusht1

    What does 'interdum' agree with in this sentence?


SuzanneNussbaum

    It's an adverb, so it's "on its own" , doesn't change its ending (the adverbs that are formed from adjectives can be made into 'comparative' degree, with -ius ending, and 'superlative' degree, with -issimē ending), and ultimately modifies the verb. ("From time to time ... there are...").

    Some of the non-adjective-derived adverbs, like saepe (often), can have comparative and superlative degrees: saepius, more often, rather often; saepissimē, very often, most often.


SimonRusht1

    Is 'interdum' non-adjective-derived? - I need to think about this slowly! Some examples may help here please


SuzanneNussbaum

    An adjective like "slow" (lentus, a, um) will make adverb "slowly" (lentē); all the "us, a, um" adjectives ( = adjs. of the 1st and 2nd declensions) can make an adverb by adding a long -ē to the adjective's base.

    An adjective like brevis, brevis, breve (3rd decl.), "brief", makes an adverb by adding -iter to the adj. base: breviter, briefly.

    (A 3rd decl. adj. with base ending in -nt, like prūdēns, prūdentis, prudent, wise, will simply add -er to the base: prūdenter, "wisely".)

    A few common adverbs (I mentioned saepe; also diū, "for a long time," and prope, "near") are capable of making comparative and superlative adverbs: diūtius, "for a longer time," propius, "nearer."

    But there are plenty of adverbs, often referring to time, like interdum, and crās (tomorrow), and nunc (now) and iam (already), that have no 'other forms' for comparative and superlative; they are not derived from adjectives.

    (Though there's an adjective derived from crās: crāstinus, a, um, "belonging to tomorrow." Horace speaks of crāstina tempora, "times [that will exist] tomorrow" or something like that.)


    [deactivated user]

      @SimonRusht1 It’s formed from the preposition “inter” and the conjunction “dum” - something like “betweentimes”.


Yodo9000

      It would be cool if adverbs agreed with the words they qualified, this would give poets cross-sentence hyperbaton possibilities.


Yodo9000

      Is intentions an appropriate translation of sententiae here?


mona208606

      Sometimes thoughts are unholy


GervaisFry

      That's very much like situation ethics, that certain opinions can be wicked at one time and not at another.


SuzanneNussbaum

      Or could it mean that sometimes the source of the sententiae has caused his or her sententiae to be wicked, when they're not so at other times ?


ponoev

      So the word "sentience" comes from sententia?


SuzanneNussbaum

      The word "sentence" does, especially as in "It is the sentence of this court that you be executed" (or whatever). (In other words, a court's judgment.)

      The word "sentience," as in feeling as opposed to thought , is also ultimately related to "sentence," it seems: both are derived from the Latin present active participle sentiēns, sentientis (of the verb sentīre , to feel, notice, perceive), which means "feeling, perceiving".


Kofi999

      This is a relatively useless sentence.


GScottOliver

      This is a relatively useless comment. It's Latin! When are you going to use it? Besides, https://blog.duolingo.com/how-silly-sentences-can-help-you-learn/

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.