1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In the temple we speak quiet…

"In the temple we speak quietly."

Translation:In templo tacite loquimur.

September 1, 2019

10 Comments


felipe.pina

'tacite' means 'without words', not 'quietly' .


Stivusik

1) Felipe.Pina is right: tacite means "without words". 2) Latin uses an adjective, not an adverb, in this situation. This is logical, because tacitī describes the doers, not how the action is done. Same would go for laeti, tristes, and other states of mind or feeling.


XC0KL4CJ

I agree with previous commenters & think that "tacite loquimur" verges on (or just is) an oxymoron. Keep in mind that the verb form, taceo, means "to remain silent", not "to speak quietly".


SuzanneNussbaum

Plus--I wonder why people are speaking in a temple at all! If there is a ritual underway, no one is supposed to speak, because it could mess up the ritual and force them to do it all over again.

Somewhere (Livy?) there's an anecdote about the shriek of a shrew causing the ritual to have to be repeated--imagine if you had to forgo the expensive sacrifice you'd already made, and find another really good animal!

Plus, as Horace says, "favēte linguīs": "Be favorable with your tongues," i.e., be silent (as appropriate hieratic language when a religious rite is about to begin).


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe we could learn and use an ablative of manner phrase, like "dēmissā vōce," with lowered voice.


Theo639847

A caveat: loqui has no active.


SuzanneNussbaum

The verb loquī is deponent, meaning its forms look passive but the meaning is active.


Jonnyjoh

The hover hint for "In the temple" is wrong as it just says 'Templo' where there should be 'In templo' instead


SuzanneNussbaum

You're right: this is definitely one of the "normal" words that requires the preposition (in) plus the ablative, to mean "located in."


Lyazko

leniter should be counted here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.