1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You live in Boston."

"You live in Boston."

Translation:Bostoniae habitas.

September 1, 2019

8 Comments


Martina24679

There are lot of audio files missing. Where can I sign up to help with audio recording?


CRV730657

I could be wrong, but Bostoniae means either of Boston, (Gen.)to or for Boston (Dat.), or Bostons (N.Pl.). So, wouldnt all of these be incorrect?


Moopish

Since Boston is a city we are using the locative case here, which is also Bostoniae.


_Mikaela_.

Thank you. I was confused about it.


PERCE_NEIGE

You can eliminate the plural "Bostons" for a city (unless you write science fiction books with alternative dimensions).

As the verb is "habitas", it's impossible to have a genitive here: there is no noun.
Of boston for who?
Same :"for Boston" with "to live"? To live for Boston? I have no idea how to say this in Latin (someone will tell us), but, as you have "habitare" you wait for a place, and often a locative (if it's a city) or an ablative with a preposition (if it's a country).


Jessica-Jean

The original Boston still exists in England.


Andy639777

I put "tu" at the beginning and it marked me wrong


Moopish

Did you use habitas or habitatis? If you used the latter, that would not be correct as that is a plural form of the verb. If you used the former then report it next time it happens to you.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.