1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "He arrives too late."

"He arrives too late."

Translation:Ille sero advenit.

September 1, 2019

6 Comments


felipe.pina

either add 'nimis' or remove the 'too'.


BryanWilli390596

According to my dictionary, "sero" is used to mean "too late" (rather than just "late") by at least five Roman writers and poets - Cicero, Suetonius, Livy, Ovid, and Virgil.


not_a_thing

What would just "late" be?


aslightrain

nimis sero and serius (the comparative degree) should be accepted


henri091

Is ille necessary?


-Copernicus-

No. Just "Sero advenit" is fine.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.