1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mane in urbem ambulo."

"Mane in urbem ambulo."

Translation:I walk into the city early.

September 1, 2019

12 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I wrote, "I walk early in the city," but it was marked as incorrect. Would my sentence be different in Latin? I mean, as if I just take an early walk, I live in the city, so I don't need to walk into it.


Magister_Smith

“Urbem” is accusative, and as such, “in” needs to be translated as “into, onto, to, against.”

If you wanted to walk in the city, then it would be with the ablative: “in urbe.”


jaiirapetjan

Gratias tibi valde.


Magister_Smith

"Mane" is more accurately translated "in the morning" or "early in the morning."

The distinction isn't immaterial. I can arrive at dinner early, yet get there at 6 PM.


EnergyBoat

As an English speaker, it sounds kinda clunky using early this way.


Elin.7-1

Also I walk early into the city? Reported


JefDeSmedt

It is accepted now


Pirat05

Adverbs come before the full verb.


Elisha558715

I wrote "I walk in the city early" is this really wrong?


Magister_Smith

“In” plus the accusative is “into” not “in.”


Elisha558715

"I walk to the city early" wrong, why?


Magister_Smith

Actually, “to” is an acceptable translation for “in” plus the accusative, though not often my first.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.