"Vos mercatores pretia aestimatis."

Translation:You merchants estimate the prices.

September 1, 2019

9 Comments


ViditChawl

Why is it "You merchants" why not just "merchants" ?

September 1, 2019

thenino85

Because the verb is conjugated as a second-person plural, and "merchants" alone would be a third-person plural.

September 7, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering. Would the sentence "You all who are merchants estimate the prices" mean same as this sentence" ?

September 8, 2019

yasmine_y

That would make two separate sentences: "you/you all estimate the price" (principal clause) and "who are merchants" (relative subordinate clause). It would become something like: "Vos, qui mercatores estis, pretia aestimatis". The concept of course it's the same, but the construction is clearly different, both in Latin and in English. You can read more here: https://www.thoughtco.com/relative-clauses-in-latin-117781

(I hope I understood it correctly, maybe you meant to ask how you would translate it if you meant: "those of you who are merchants"...)

September 10, 2019

EAni4

"Vos mercatores" not just "mercatores".

And both in the same case (nominative) too, so they refer to the same things/people. Well "mercatores" can be accusative too, but that would be the same as "pretia" and that doesn't make much sense (prices-merchants / merchants-prices). Remember it can't mean "merchants' prices", that would require the genitive ("mercatorum pretia").

September 7, 2019

EAni4

Actually thinking about it a bit more, "pretia" can be nominative too. So "You prices estimate the merchants" also works, at least grammatically.

September 7, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering. Are pretia and mercatores same as nominative when used as accusative ?

September 8, 2019

EAni4

Yes. Pretium is neuter, and the nominative is always the same as the accusative for neuter nouns. Mercator is not neuter, but it's 3rd declension. And many 3rd declension nouns have identical nominative and accusative forms in the plural.

September 9, 2019

ViditChawl

Thanks for answering.

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.