1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu in ludo doces."

"Tu in ludo doces."

Translation:You teach in a school.

September 1, 2019

12 Comments


EmperorDastaann

If anyone can help me differentiate between to teach and to learn I would appreciate a lot.

For example I put : You learn in school. Instead of: You teach in a school.


JarWarren

"To learn and to teach" translates to "discere et docere"

I got hung up on them too


HighprinceVader

Learn means to receive knowledge from someone while teach means to give knowledge to someone.


A_Bensonius

What kind of school? "Ludus" referred not only to schools for children, but schools for gladiators, too.


SeanMeaneyPL

For an accessible account of life as a gladiator, read Richard Ben Sapir's novel, The Far Arena. I have always wondered why it was never made into a film.


annaa52

Probably I missed this somewhere in the notes, but is there a difference between "school," "a school," and "the school," or does ludo cover all three?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Ludo" covers all three. Latin did not have any articles.


tigress845065

Why is it "ludo" and not "ludus"? Is it some special case that I missed?


HighprinceVader

After most prepositions of place that don't indicate motion, the ablative case is used, with a long -o or -a, or a short -e for third declension nouns.


Sophia234198

Wouldn't there be the word "the" in there?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin has no articles, so any of the following are correct in English, depending on the greater context:

You teach in school.
You teach in a school.
You teach in the school.

"School" without an article refers to the institution, while "a school" and "the school" refer to a physical location.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.