"Tu in ludo doces."

Translation:You teach in a school.

September 1, 2019

3 Comments


Marcin123814

Doces not dokes

September 1, 2019

HighprinceVader

The letters C and G are always pronounced hard (like K) in classical Latin. The soft pronunciation didn't arrive until centuries later.

September 2, 2019

MacBasse

The real problem with this audio is that she said something like "two", the "u" vowel is nothing like the English "u" (and I think the people on this project know this very well) - but I don't know, maybe the pure Latin vowels are really hard for native English speakers (and the lack of everyday use can make it harder to get used to the proper sounds).

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.