"Te doceo."

Translation:I teach you.

September 1, 2019

6 Comments


Robbadob

Note that the e in te and the o in doceo are long since this course uses reconstructed Classical pronunciation: "Tē doceō".

September 2, 2019

Sam278989

It sounds as if she is saying Kay doceo.

September 5, 2019

Marcin123814

Te doCeo not doKeo

September 1, 2019

Robbadob

In Classical Latin, C and K represented the same sound. C was used in native or inherited Latin words, while K was used to transcribe Greek words.

And by "doCeo", do you mean /tʃ/ or /s/?

September 2, 2019

Nicholas141873

That's Ecclesiastical Latin. In Classical Latin, all c's are pronkunced as k

September 5, 2019

Adlertopf

In ancient Latin, all the Ks were pronounced as Ks.

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.