1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Te doceo."

"Te doceo."

Translation:I teach you.

September 1, 2019

26 Comments


Robbadob

Note that the e in te and the o in doceo are long since this course uses reconstructed Classical pronunciation: "Tē doceō".


PERCE_NEIGE

There are no long "e" and "o" in the other pronunciation (church)?


yrrah2

Ecclesiastical latin is pronounced very differently


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it doesn't answer.


AniOhevYayin

Helpful: John F. Collins, A Primer of Ecclesiastical Latin. Elite writers such as Ambrose, Jerome, and Augustine knew classical meter and so could employ a cursus mixtus (a somewhat involved topic related to vowel accentuation and length). See Steven Oberhelman, "The History and Development of the Cursus Mixtus in Latin Literature" CQ 38.1 (1988) 228-42.


Tor_Heyerdal

Why is this using "te"? It taught in a previous lesson that "te" means "yourself". Even though it obviously made no sense, I put in "I teach yourself", because it had previously taught me that "te" means "yourself", and it never mentioned any alternatives for that word. What's going on here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No, "te" is just the 2nd person singular object pronoun. When it matches the subject, then it's the reflexive "yourself" as rendered in English.


BarAdal3

Can this be used to mean "Let me teach you"?


BarAdal3

Why was my comment downvoted? I only asked a sincere question. Do people think downvoting a comment means "no" to a question? Is that what I should take this as? Well in any case an actual reply from someone would've been better than seeing you're sent to the bottom where no one will have the chance to see your comment in the first place.


JacquesFre5

You are perfectly right, BarAdal3. But...you have to live with the fact that, like Voltaire was saying: "Common sense is not so common."


PERCE_NEIGE

If "Let me..." is considered as a polite version for "I teach you", I think it's not the meaning here. The best translation is simply "I teach you".


KSZo10

Why is it "I teach you"? Can't it he "you are being taught"? What indicates, that I am the one doing the action?


Danielconcasco

Doceo - I teach

The -o tells you I do the action.

Te - you (direct object form)

Doceor - I am being taught


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Doceo" is the present active indicative first-person singular "I teach".
"Doceris" is the present passive indicative second-person singular "you are being taught".
"Te" is the direct object pronoun.
"Tu" is the subject pronoun.

https://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?T1=doceo&Submit=Go&D1=9&H1=109


Theo639847

Did the Romans pronounce doceo (doce-o) like this man?

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.