1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I build the city."

"I build the city."

Translation:Ego urbem condo.

September 1, 2019

18 Comments


AnUnicorn

Cum lapide et spira?


PERCE_NEIGE

Please explain the joke, I'm not familiar with this.


TinoAriza

He must have been referring to some song lyrics, e.g. the 1970's era California-based (San Francisco I think) rock band Jefferson Starship sang something like "we built this city on rock and roll" -- there's some more relevant comments elsewhere in this thread. -- Afterthought: maybe it's worth adding that San Francisco CA is noted for being earthquake prone, and the band Starship may have been alluding to that, among other things --


tibfulv

Lol, I came to make a variation of this joke. Clearly I'm not the only one.


TinoAriza

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/We_Built_This_City -- the Wiki article has links to music magazine articles about the song's status as being rated among the worst songs ever -- hah !! Well, yes and no, maybe --


Dwayn__

"Ego" is clearly unnecessary


DeadAccount.

It's optional. (It adds emphasis.)


linguistkris

Eagerly awaiting this sentence in the first person plural (and learning the demonstrative), so I can make a bad Starship joke. :p


AnUnicorn

Already did! (With an overly literal translation as "stone and coil." And I suspect it should be de ex if I'm indicating that "rock and roll" is the construction material with which I built, but I'm not 100% sure on that.)


linguistkris

Brilliant! I "translated" as "stones and spires" so I totally didn't get it. >.< Thank you (also for explaining)! :D


AnUnicorn

After finishing the course, it looks like it depends on what the definition of "with" is...

Is it a person or people? ("I built this with the help of my friends")? I think my cum+[ablative] seems to imply "rock and roll" are people who helped me.

Is it a tool I used to build ("I built this with a hammer and nails")? Then I think it just takes the ablative, no preposition.

Is it the raw material it was made from? ("I built this with the leftover bricks from my other project"?) Then I think that's ex+[ablative].

Anyone have Dennis Lambert, George Page, Bernie Taupin, and Peter Wolf's e-mail addresses? We need to ask them exactly how they built that city with rock and roll.

(And Heaven help us if Blue Öyster Cult come along and set our Cities On Flame With Rock And Roll!)

Silly me, I should have listened to the song before going off on this tangent, and realized the lyrics were "We built this city on rock and roll," not "with."

Well, I suppose there's worse ways to learn prepositions and cases than taking a silly joke too seriously...


JacquesFre5

There is power in jokes: "Castigat ridendo mores".


LadyIvyoftheWood

Well, at least you didn't try to build it with dinner rolls.


aadrita__

why is it 'ego urbem condo' but 'corinna quattuor urbes condit'? shouldn't both be urbem


linguistkris

aadrita, Corinna builds four cities, so in the other sentence, it's cities-accusative rather than city-accusative. :)


SyedMoheel

What if i used urbs rather than urbem?


HighprinceVader

Then it would be wrong since "city" is the direct object


JoySalmond

Would not 'construo' also be correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.