1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a smart Arab boy"

"a smart Arab boy"

Translation:وَلَد عَرَبِيّ ذَكِيّ

September 1, 2019

10 Comments


TimothyCar331821

Why is ذَكِيّ عَرَبِيّ wrong. What is the rule for adjective order? I like Duo, but just marking something wrong without explanation doesn't help.


Rashid946441

As a general rule in most languages, adjectives like colour, material, or nationality tend to stand closest to the noun. In English this means right before the noun because adjectives come before it (smart Arab boy), in Arabic it's the same principle, but in reverse order because adjectives come after the noun. This knowledge really helped me memorizing the preferred order.


_ijas_

The question is an arab who is smart But you're sentence says is a smart who happens to be arab, like "arab smart boy"whereas needed is "smart Arab boy"


ChristophD141867

why is this wrong, or rather, what is the rule for word order: وَلَد ذَكِيّ عَرَبِيّ


adnan518921

Arabic takes an english sentence backwards , most of the times


SimranChohan

Try to explain rules for writing adverbs and adjectives first then go to phrases.it will help in learning the language.


Mcradden

Whats the difference between عَرَبِيّ and عربي ? I put rhe first one as the answer but it said I had a typo and showed the actual answer with the second one.


Aymanbinhelal

How can i writing with "zer-zabar-pesh" in the Arabic keyboard.?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.