1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The dutiful husband daily ma…

"The dutiful husband daily makes the journey."

Translation:Maritus pius cotidie iter facit.

September 1, 2019

7 Comments


nerfkex

The correct english sentence should be: The dutiful husband makes the journey daily.


Loren70519

If we constructed the English that way Duo would mark it wrong lol


Gus374760

I agree. That was bad English.


AlanS.6

What's a "husband daily", I wonder.


mkmichael2

It's more common in English to put adverbs of time and frequency at the end of sentences. I sleep daily. I go to church weekly. I get paid monthly.

Emphatic time can go at the front; Every day I sleep. Every week I go to church. Every month I get paid.


SeanMeaneyPL

I think this sentence falls foul of iter facit. In a normally constructed English sentence we would have: "The dutiful husband travels daily" and the adverb of time falls naturally at the end without sticking out like a sore thumb.


Catharine499251

I would say "every day," not "daily."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.