Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El Internet"

Translation:The Internet

1
5 years ago

48 Comments


GruvTrain

"Teh interwebs" isn't accepted.

56
Reply12 years ago

Tohabath

Duo doesn't speak LOLCat? Intriguing!

10
Reply1 year ago

DonForbes
DonForbesPlus

Maybe LOLCatalan?

Too soon?

1
Reply8 months ago

Akise_.Aru

Have you tried spelling it "interwebz"?

7
Reply1 year ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

I think that will work

2
Reply10 months ago

qajax

or maybe la red

33
Reply5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Just saying...over a year ago a teenage Colombiana corrected me when I used "red" to mean Internet. She said nowadays people (at least in her country) say el Internet.

27
Reply12 years ago

ptoro
ptoro

In the U.S. we have billboards that use "la red" for internet and I've heard it in Mexico as well.

11
Reply2 years ago

theonlymark

It's the difference between saying "The net" and "The internet". Kind of the same thing, but sometimes one's more in vogue. Billboards try to be talk the lingo that kids nowadays speak, but it doesn't mean they get it right.

3
Reply1 year ago

GregIhnen

In Venezuela too

5
Reply2 years ago

brasil2004

la red = la internet

15
Reply5 years ago

EmuLampen

I answered with la internet on another question, and see here el internet. Is there a difference here, like with la radio/el radio?

15
Reply4 years ago

JuanferAraujo
JuanferAraujo

It's commonly used in a feminine way "La internet" And the radio is called in both ways "La radio" (the media) and "El radio" (the thing)

8
Reply1 year ago

mattoleriver
mattoleriver

When a new word enters the lexicon who ultimately decides the gender of the word?

14
Reply13 years ago

el..jefe

Everybody in the world (or maybe in a regional dialect) collectively decide. Whatever gets used the most becomes the "correct" gender, and the dictionary editors just document that usage.

15
Reply3 years ago

chunkylefunga

For English it's the Oxford English Dictionary

But whether people listen to them is another matter

1
Reply11 months ago

Zeabeth

No. English, unlike many other language does not have a high council regulating usage of words and phrases.

The Oxford English Dictionary describes itself explicitly as a descriptive dictionary. They only describe current and past usage of the language.

0
Reply9 months ago

jamaud
jamaud

I've been told it is just 'Internet' without a 'the' in Spain

11
Reply3 years ago

GregIhnen

I read somewhere that the Spanish-speaking world hadn't decided whether the Internet is masculine or feminine. The article I read said that there were logical reasons for both. It is a network which would be feminine, but it sounds better being masculine.

11
Reply3 years ago

BrettLahner

Searching with Google's Ngram Viewer (corpus Spanish books in 2008) showed that "Internet" was capitalized almost 80% of the time, and "la Internet" was about twice as popular as "el Internet". The results are not broken down by country or region, so whoever published the most books weighted the results the most. (Technically, it would be whoever used those word combinations the most in books published in 2008.)

A Google search of the web for "el Internet" and "la Internet" also showed the "la" version as more used, but only by about 12%. That sort of search should include all currently-indexed publicly-available pages in whatever language.

1
Reply1 year ago

Guiriachi
  • 'El' Internet - is never used in my opinion, I discovered this a few years back when a Spanish friend asked me why I kept using the article, it's omitted in most cases that I can think of. Example- 'Buscar EN Internet'
7
Reply3 years ago

TylerDoyle1

El internet es grande

4
Reply3 years ago

naup
naup

La red means network...

5
Reply3 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

Or just "the net".

7
Reply3 years ago

elijoy

I think "la red" would fit. That's what I've been told is used in colloquial conversation in place of "el internet."

3
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"la red" means "the network"

"la Red" means "the Net" (internet) http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/red

Whoa in Spanish "Internet" is acceptable as masculine or feminine. They avoid the use of the definite article altogether. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/internet

7
Reply2 years ago

DamnSpiffy

I have seen billboards at the border in Tijuana for internet/cell providers that say "mejor red" so it's accepted.

1
Reply1 year ago

chunkylefunga

Please tell me someone got this wrong :D

3
Reply12 years ago

french909
french909

Wait, Internet is capital?!

2
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

This is the question I came here for. Most things the English language capitalizes, the Spanish language does not. Now here is something we do not capitalize, and it looks like they might.

1
Reply1 year ago

flint72
flint72

Actually, I more often than not see it capitalised in English (British, as my spelling gives away). I'm not exactly sure why, but I always get it highlighted by spell-checkers etc.

1
Reply1 year ago

vicki.kura

Interesting. Estadounidense aqui. :)

2
Reply1 year ago

EuroSpanish

Nosotros decimos "internet", sin "el".

2
Reply2 years ago

Baconquistador

Hmmmmm..... I wonder what this could mean.

2
Reply1 year ago

joellf
joellf

Well, this one took a lot of guessing...

2
Reply1 year ago

david795616

Sin 'the'. En español 'internet' no lleva artículo.

1
Reply2 years ago

qajax

el red... is the internet in Spanish.....!!!!

0
Reply5 years ago

Onisuka_Sensei

La internet not el internet

0
Reply2 years ago

ClaudiaMcG

I had a teacher a while back who told us to say "la red informatica". I have never heard it anywhere else.

0
Reply2 years ago

AntonioPagan0

la red

0
Reply2 years ago