1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quid est Novum Eboracum?"

"Quid est Novum Eboracum?"

Translation:What is New York?

September 1, 2019

18 Comments


prostokreker

I imagine Romans asking this question to each other in despair, and they simply can't get an answer because it doesn't exist yet...


PixellGalaxy

I imagine a person who has passed through the time to get in future and he just tell me that sentence x"D


CodyTheKit

I'll do you one better! Why is New York!


Umair768475

I understood that reference :)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Cur est Novum Eboracum?

Autem nemo quaerit "Quomodo se habet Novum Eboracum?"


QuailQueen

Now I can answer Jeopardy in Latin xD


nerguy_pablo

"What is a New York?" Imagine someone hearing the term for the first time. Isn't that a common way for Anglophones to react?


-Centurion-

Can someone pls explain the difference between Novi eboraci and novum eboracum?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Novum Eboracum = nominative (subject and subject complement)
Quid est Novum Eboracum? = What is New York?

Novi Eboraci = locative (mostly just used with names of cities)
Quid est Novi Eboraci? = What is in New York?


CHUMiami87

Novum Eboracum infernum est.


Amy_717

I'm still having trouble understanding when to use the different forms of New York. Can someone dumb it down for me?


Amy_717

Thank you, Rae! You really put a lot of time into explaining it, so I took screenshots & now have a great study guide. Def deserved a lingot! Ty!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're welcome! And don't forget to check out the links I included in that write-up.


ItzSh0cker

Where does "Eboracum" come from?


-Copernicus-

It was the name in Roman times for present-day York in England. (The word derives from a Celtic word meaning "yew.")


JessicaSte554038

A state of mind my friend, a state of mind.


monteirorogerio

New York is a hole. It was a suitable word in Latin chosen for it. "Eboracum" is similar to "é um buraco" in Portuguese, which means "it's a hole." :P

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.