1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Matres non sunt sellae."

"Matres non sunt sellae."

Translation:Mothers are not chairs.

September 1, 2019

73 Comments


Solvind

Child: "Mum, can I sit on your lap?" Dad: "Boy, mothers are not chairs. Sit on a chair."


aqilokoq

What a sophisticated - construction. --- Well, I heard a similar chat, sorry, conversation recently. In a restaurant in Kansas City. First-rate food, a little bit expensive.


JasonGilli14

The fact that 10 people upvoted this, and it earned 3 lingots tells me that there must be a joke in here somewhere, perhaps buried in a pop culture reference. Could someone explain it to me? There's a lingot in it for you.


PolyglotyrixRex

Back in the 80s, when no one batted an eye at this, 7 people were shoved into a tiny car, driving on vacation. There were many comments on Mother is not a chair, when she got tired of holding a squirming child.


mona208606

You'd have to be a mother to understand


Edithloveslatin

Chill, duolingo likes to joke too much. It happens often here hahaha


Abe1029

Lol I dunno... Here's a downvote, Jason


Alessia120502

Say it louder for the parrots in the backseats


tarikresat

drunk parrots U mean?


Edithloveslatin

Yes lmao we all know this story. Duolingo is like this only. This is why they're fun.


jaiirapetjan

I love the way the male speaker says this sentence, btw. There's a little menacing tone in the last word. "Matres non sunt sellae."


sousquark

Drunk (and deceitful) parrots, undutiful women and old men I can accept, but mothers being/not being chairs is just silly?


IAmCrazyHope

Everything was so believable up til now!


Abe1029

Yep... An accurate sentence ruined it for you, eh? With all those things about "Marcus, where do your daughters sleep?" and "The angry drunk parrot kills him"?


Edithloveslatin

Trust me they're the only reason im continuing the course to know what happened next lmaoooo


xMcAyRuo

read @Windrammers 's comment and it'll all make sense. Go figure.


Carissa789117

Meanwhile 2 children and a dog compete for space on my lap


Vorkia

They're MATRESses.


xMcAyRuo

sans the C O M I C


EllaDePanfluit

I thought that was common knowledge?


thenino85

I get the feeling that, thanks to this sentence, I'm going to remember sellae well from now on.


EAni4

Me too. Although I can't remember the word for chairs.


Daniel--M.

Okay this and the above comment is exceptional.


bonnythedog

sed mater ebria quoque sub mensa est?


[deactivated user]

    sub mensa (ablativus)


oldestguru

    unless you sit on their lap


SnarlsBarky

    I cannot understand what it is about your post that is so egregious that it had to be downvoted three times (it was four but I cancelled one with an upvote), so I gave you 19 lingots to make you feel better about it. (Now let's sit back in our, er... mothers and wait to see how many downvotes I get for this post.)


oldestguru

    Your comment made my day. Thank you and I wish you an awesome weekend


tankenbahwl

    I agree, they make a good point. sitting anywhere else on a mother would make her very physically hurt, I would think.


Gilashoshannah

    tell that to the cat! Or the toddler! Why are people marking these sentences down?


adz001

    I hope the person in question realised this before he sat on one.


studygerman

    Is this an idiom?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, it's just a fancy sentence. it's an humor emanation from the course contributors. (Beware, they are watching us)
    But now it's probably already an idiom.


egcw1995

    Someone commented a joke above that makes the point that drunk mothers are like chairs because they're both under the table. So, my thought is that this new Duolingo expression would be said to a young woman or a mother, and basically means "don't be irresponsible." As in, don't get drunk; are not a chair, so don't put drink yourself under the table. The interesting thing is that contrary to popular belief, girls and women in ancient Rome weren't allowed to drink alcohol. In fact upon marrying her, the woman's husband was by law granted the right to kiss his wife with or without her consent whenever he felt like it specifically to make sure she didn't have alcohol on her breath. If he found out she'd been drinking, he could beat her no more or less severely than he would beat his own children.


jaiirapetjan

    Glad to hear there has been some improvement to civilised society in these 2,000 years.


aqilokoq

    Beware of the owl! It flies silently. --- And it's a bird totally lacking humor!
    Learning here is sometimes an attempt to give meaning to the senseless. But this cannot always be successful. :-)


jlseymour3

    My "favorite" aspect of the latin course is when I screw up a dictation and am told I erred by writing in English instead of Latin. Ouch. It may not have been Latin Mr. Owl, but it certainly was not English.


Gill714966

    Nope, it’s a grammatically correct English sentence. Nonsensical English is English still.


Victoria356865

    I really wish they would have a different page layout for the dictation from the one they use for translation. I always feel it's a better test of skills to respond quickly, so frequently get marked wrong for having translated when that wasn't called for.


MayaTheBee8

    Well, I'd never have guessed.


Liz910042

    Nor climbing frames, as I used to tease my children when they were toddlers!


HeckinMeme

    Tzimicse blood sorcerer: "well yes, but actually no."


PrestonSis

    But: "Matres sunt stellae."


LingotLover1

    How many times do I have to tell you!?!


IAmCrazyHope

    According to my fur-babies I am a chair. And a bathtub. And a bed.


Scian4

    And a climbing frame. And a scratching post. And dirty! (must lick head)


raplopez

    This kind of problem is as stupid as iuvenis non est civitas


DexterAndre

    Why sellae and not sellas?


Henry803202

    Because it is a predicate nominative (a.k.a. follows a linking verb), and is thus in the nominative, not the accusative case


Hobbit22.9

    Especially not ones which drunk parrots are inclined to sit upon...:)


tja.kra

    am I the only one to typed in “mattresses are not chairs” here?


videogamehover

    Yes me and the bois sitting on our mum- I mean, chair


Neverwitch

    Thank you Duo, I never knew that


judithmack

    This sentence is probably easy for Spanish-speakers as "sella" is so like its derivative "una silla", and of course there's "mater"/"la madre". "Tu madre" is not a "silla".


Jerseycitysteve

    This sentence sums up Latin in duolingo.


WilfredoVi826008

    Well, they are when we're really young, sooooo........


Psittaci-Ebrii

    Ok, I can Mandel the dutiful sacrifices and the drunk, angry parrot. But this? This is a whole new level.


PeterScham1

    Is is just me or is the speaker pronouncing it "sel-la-ey". I thought "ae" was a dipthong and pronounced as a single syllable "sel-lie". I marked the audio as not sounding correct, but maybe I'm mistaken on the pronunciation here? I feel like this speaker usually has solid pronunciation, so now I'm in doubt.


Liz910042

    Nor climbing frames, as I used to tease my children when they were toddlers!

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.