1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Livia, how are you doing?"

"Livia, how are you doing?"

Translation:Livia, quomodo tu te habes?

September 1, 2019

54 Comments


Kq2616

Why does the sentence use quomodo instead of quid?


TinaXinast

Quid usually means what. In Spanish the how and what are used interchangeably in some cases though. It's a good question. Hopefully someone else has a more thorough explanation for you.


Gooberbobber

Simply because quomodo = how quid = what HOW are you doing = QUOMODO are you doing


MagistraEdw

The use of "tu" seems to be overkill here. If the item intends "you" to be emphasized in the Latin answer, the English given should reflect that somehow. (Also, I put Livia at the end of the sentence -- it should not matter where the vocative is placed.)


Scott178379

Se thats what has me frustrated. Some questions i wright 'quomodo tu te habes' and it says it should be 'quomodo te habes', and other questions i wright 'quomodo te habes' and then it tells me i should have wrote 'quomodo tu te habes' (like just now) this inconsistency has me totally lost..


iBrow.

Both of them should be accepted.


LordMD

Literal translate would be "How you have yourself?" that's why is there "tu te"


SamStalboe

I only included one of them, and it told me I was right, but had a typo.


MayaGomes7

Me too, only when I did the question again on another lesson, it counted it as wrong.


Gigach

"Livia quomodo te habes" isn't accepted for some reason.


Hafizen

It is accepted now. It takes a while for new entry changes to be operable on all platforms. (I’m using the Duolingo app on iPhone.)


NishthaM2004

it didnt accept that for me either...


Scott178379

No its not accepted on the android app i just got marked wrong for it..


iyanehhh

It's accepted now, and I'm a little surprised and confused that's why im here


Pablo928153

Accepted for me, Aug 15, 2020.


CyBear08

Could someone give my a concise explanation of the difference between habes, habet, and habeo?


Elizabethsea

Habeo = i have Habes = you have Habet = he/she/it has

o = 1st person singular s = 2nd person singular t = 3rd person singular

mus = 1st person plural tis = 2nd person plural nt = 3rd person plural


V1RTUAL_F0X

different persons. if you study Latin verbs and go deep into it, then you would see the differences.


MendaxV

Could "Livia, te quomodo habes?", theoretically speaking, be accepted?


Richlogos

Yes! That would represent a hyperbaton/anastrophe, rhetorical figures where one changes the expected syntactical order; useful if one wants to write poetry or verse in Latin, but not for speaking purposes. https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperbaton


crotuna

Does anyone know what you have to include te as well as tu? I got it right even though I did not include te.


finalarrowhail

It might be called something else for Latin, but in modern languages it's called reflexive. There are some situations where you always include "oneself" in the mix, and this is one of them. In this case, saying "he is well" would become "he has himself well". Reflexives are good to get used to if you intend to learn basically any European language besides English.


aoriginalname

What the heck does facitis mean and how is it supposed to be used?


sushisummer4

facit means "to do/make"

if you said "quid facit?" it would mean "what is he/she/it doing"

"facitis" means "you do"


Lavender108169

Doesn't quomodo vales also work?


Richlogos

Yes! And also «ut vales». It's all a matter of preference :)


DebF26

Can someone check the drop downs please? ARE gives te habes, while DOING gives te habet at the bottom of a list of things that aren't in the word bank.


sushisummer4

habes = you feel habet = he/she/it feels habeo = i feel


Richlogos

tantum «quomodo habes» potest fieri quoque credo.


0615Amorfa

Only 'Quomodo habes' can also be accepted


PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote: Livia, quomodo habes tu. And it was accepted. I though the reflexive particle was mandatory here?


svat

I tried "Livia, tu quomodo te habes" and it wasn't accepted. Is it acceptable?


V1RTUAL_F0X

no, cause "quomodo" has to go before "tu"


Scott178379

So what is it? Tu te habes? Or te habes? Because if i write it one way it tells me i should have wrote it the other. Either way i write it im told its wrong with no explanation. Im not learning anything here at this point its just guess work..


eddiedugga

Duolingo seems to rely a lot on the user's guesswork to formulate rules as it doesn't explicitly set out examples, but implies them -- that's how it seems to me from the "repeat and guess until you spot/recall the correct word-ending" method of instruction.

There is information that the user needs to know/understand that isn't provided within the Duolingo framework, and the user is forced to look outside, at external sources (which is why the forums are awash with answers pointing to grammar tables, Wikipedia entries, and photocopies of Latin primers), or must repeat the exercises until the elusive grammatical penny drops.

It's not the most efficient way to learn, but it works -- eventually -- despite (or perhaps in spite of) the frustrations this limitation causes the user to endure.


adose

Would someone please explain more clearly the difference between using the "habet" construction and the "agit" construction for asking someone how they are doing? Thank you.


eddiedugga

sushisummer4 sets out the difference further up (or further down, depending upon sort-order) in this very thread.


PauloMuffato

Is Latin a pronoun-drop language? Duo marked my answer as wrong because I omitted "tu te" in this exercise.


Fonsi283389

what is the difference of habeo, habes, habet?


mizinamo

Can this be Livia, quomodo vales? ?


Nekhane

Why not use 'se' why tu te


Nekhane

Why tu te? And not just te


migmarmik

I translated it to ''Livia, quid agit?'', and it corrected me to ''agis'', anyone knows why?


Moopish

The sentence is asking Livia the question directly about herself, so we have to use the second person. Livia, quid agit? would be more 'Livia, how is she doing?'.


BarbaraMye10

I said the same thing on android phone & it was marked right


mona208606

Why both tu and te?


Pats861031

Oh my, this is grammatically so close to the Russian: 'kak ty pozhivayesh?" - Easy)


TinaXinast

Is quo sufficient in saying how instead of quomodo?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.