"Livia, how are you doing?"

Translation:Livia, quomodo tu te habes?

September 1, 2019

15 Comments


Kq2616

Why does the sentence use quomodo instead of quid?

September 3, 2019

TinaXinast

Quid usually means what. In Spanish the how and what are used interchangeably in some cases though. It's a good question. Hopefully someone else has a more thorough explanation for you.

September 5, 2019

MagistraEdw

The use of "tu" seems to be overkill here. If the item intends "you" to be emphasized in the Latin answer, the English given should reflect that somehow. (Also, I put Livia at the end of the sentence -- it should not matter where the vocative is placed.)

September 1, 2019

Beknel.NJ

Could "Livia, te quomodo habes?", theoretically speaking, be accepted?

September 9, 2019

Richlogos

Yes! That would represent a hyperbaton/anastrophe, rhetorical figures where one changes the expected syntactical order; useful if one wants to write poetry or verse in Latin, but not for speaking purposes. https://la.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperbaton

September 9, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

"Livia quomodo te habes" isn't accepted for some reason.

September 2, 2019

Hafizen

It is accepted now. It takes a while for new entry changes to be operable on all platforms. (I’m using the Duolingo app on iPhone.)

September 2, 2019

CorvoGerbe

It accept this.

September 10, 2019

Richlogos

tantum «quomodo habes» potest fieri quoque credo.

September 5, 2019

CyBear08

Could someone give my a concise explanation of the difference between habes, habet, and habeo?

September 10, 2019

Elizabethsea

Habeo = i have Habes = you have Habet = he/she/it has

o = 1st person singular s = 2nd person singular t = 3rd person singular

mus = 1st person plural tis = 2nd person plural nt = 3rd person plural

September 11, 2019

Lavender108169

Doesn't quomodo vales also work?

September 13, 2019

Richlogos

Yes! And also «ut vales». It's all a matter of preference :)

September 13, 2019

TinaXinast

Is quo sufficient in saying how instead of quomodo?

September 5, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I wrote: Livia, quomodo habes tu. And it was accepted. I though the reflexive particle was mandatory here?

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.