1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcum excitamus."

"Marcum excitamus."

Translation:We wake up Marcus.

September 1, 2019

8 Comments


wielebnyknur

"We wake Marcus up"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Now it's also accepted. We wake Marcus/We wake up Marcus/We wake Marcus up.


Ayush580

So we're supposed to apply the accusative to actual names as well?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Names are nouns and as such are not exempt from declension rules.


AugustoCar328482

Or: We wake up Marcum?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

No. English does not have noun declension. We wake up Marcus.


mizinamo

Or: We wake up Marcum?

No. His name is Marcus.


Consider in English: if we talk about Marcus's book, we don't say that the book belongs to "Marcus's". We say that the book belongs to "Marcus" -- we use the base form of the name.

So here you also need the basic form in the English translation: Marcus, not Marcum.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.