1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Coquus ignavus non coquit."

"Coquus ignavus non coquit."

Translation:A lazy cook does not cook.

September 1, 2019

24 Comments


Rafe_

Grumio! Get up you lazy man!


yasmine_y

Coquus ignavus coquus non est?


DerAndereLerner

That wouldn't carry a present meaning...


TrevorHuxham

Reminder: "coquus" is pronounced "KOH-kwoos," not "KOH-kooos". The -qu- represents the KW sound.


mizinamo

"coquus" is pronounced "KOH-kwoos," not "KOH-kooos".

Tell that to the Romans themselves, who often pronounced quu as cu and sometimes even wrote e.g. ecus for equus.


Ste-n-Dee

Plenty of native English speakers mispronounce (and misspell) words, by which I mean they pronounce (and spell) the words in nonstandard ways. That doesn't mean that we therefore teach English as saying whatever sounds you want to say to mean whatever you want those sounds to mean. Same with Latin. If the "-quu-" combination was originally intended to represent the sound "-kwoo-", then that's what's appropriate to teach for classical Latin, even if contemporary speakers sometimes elided that sound to "-koo-".


mizinamo

If the "-quu-" combination was originally intended to represent the sound "-kwoo-"

That's the thing in question, isn't it.

-ti- in English not pronounced the same way in "native" and in "nation", is it? Does it seem so strange, then, that -qu- in Latin might possibly be pronounced differently in "coquit" and "coquus"?

If "-quu-" is written for etymological reasons but was commonly pronounced -cu-, then it would be appropriate to teach the actual pronunciation, not the "logical" pronunciation.


Ste-n-Dee

This is a great point, and I gladly concede your logic. But the real question is: How did actual native speakers of standard classical Latin pronounce the -quu- letter combination?

I am no Latin scholar, so I depend on the expertise of others in such areas. Since the consensus seems to be that -quu- was pronounced "-kwoo-", that is my default belief. That some speakers may have pronounced it "-koo-" instead may be well attested, but I have no reason to believe that was anything other than a variant pronunciation.

Well, that is, I do have your word, which I don't discount. But then I have to decide between scholarly consensus vs. the observations of some guy/gal on the internet. You may well be right, but what's the best course of action? How would you decide the matter?


Ste-n-Dee

...and that's why the soldiers beat him up...


CassandraA100557

we sent them to the foro to... take care of him


Ste-n-Dee

Eo interficit—literally, "He did him in."


[deactivated user]

    Coquus navus quoque non coquit (well, not necessarily - but he could be busy with something else, preventing him from cooking).


PERCE_NEIGE

    So, navus is the opposite of ignavus?

    What would be "Coquus navus quoque non coquit", as "quoque" is related to "navus" (because right after), could it be "The cook is active too, doesn't cook". I don't understand this sentence. There's something I made wrong.


    [deactivated user]

      ignavus - navus; ignobilis - nobilis; ignominia - nomen; The negating prefix “in-“ followed by “gn-“ results in “ign-“. The positive words once had a g before the n - gnavus, gnobilis, gnomen (etc., there are several words like this). Cf. gnobilis with “know”. A noble is someone knowable.


PERCE_NEIGE

      Or rather "known" = famous. (well-known).
      I learned "*gnobilis" = knowable. Cool, thanks!


John481518

      If I understand your meaning, yes. He seems to be dropping the -t. Maybe the recording is cutting out early, I don't know. But he seems to do this quite frequently.


Richard948361

      He likes to run the words together. For example, what I hear is "coquu signavus…"


Ste-n-Dee

      This is how authentic spoken languages sound.


Martha94435

      Is "The lazy chef does not cook" actually wrong, or just marked as such?


tibfulv

      coquum ignavum non cocquit.


numbers3.14159

      is this why the soldiers hit the lazy cook?

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.