1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulae in ludo linguae L…

"Discipulae in ludo linguae Latinae student."

Translation:The students study the Latin language in school.

September 2, 2019

25 Comments


LacieLooWho

Why is "the students study latin language in school" incorrect? Only thing different is no "the" before latin language


Gridkeeper

I agree, report it


Jackson443547

Same mistake here. After talking to a native English speaker I think I got what was wrong. If you use the 'Latin language' you have to use the article THE. If you use just Latin, then you usually don't use the article. Examples:

I study THE Spanish language in order to improve my curriculum.

Or

I study Spanish in order to improve my curriculum.


human.explorer20

Why would "Students in school study the Latin language" be an incorrect answer?


LadyOra

Because that position of "in school" sounds rather unnatural in English.


Fridulix

I hear a cat's miouw in the background of the sound "linguae". Am I the only one? Anyhow, I like that ...


Michael953840

I'm missing something obvious, I'm sure: why is "linguae latinae" plural? The sentence looks like "the students study latin languages in school."


1Reneee

Not plural, but ablative singular.


Pedro177810

It's not the accusative nor the abative, but the DATIVE (but Duolingo never explains it). https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/studeo studeō (present infinitive studēre, perfect active studuī); second conjugation 1. I dedicate myself (to), direct my efforts or attention (to), strive after (...) 3. (especially Late Latin, Medieval Latin) I study, I apply myself to learning. --Usage notes When used with a DATIVE studere means to have a taste or inclination for a person or thing, to keep close to it. Studere used with an accusative means to search earnestly for a thing, to desire and covet it.


mahdaeng

Good explanation. I have a related question. How do we know we're dealing with the dative here and not the genitive? Could another translation be "the students in the school of Latin language study"?


River806726

I think a location where something is is dative and a location you move towards is accusative (please correct me if I'm wrong)


Pedro177810

I think you are wrong, but only where you wrote 'dative'. It's in fact ablative vs. accusative. For example: "pisces in pavimentum iacio"--- I throw the fish [pl.] onto the floor. "pisces in pavimento sunt" ---The fish are on the floor. Or, in Duolingo's own explanation, "in urbe" ---in the city; "in urbem"-----into the city (About the use of dative with STUDEO /STUDERE , that's a special case. With 'studeo' one must use the dative; it is almost as if it was an action you apply to yourself. "You give yourself to study". (Not a very good explanation, I'm afraid, but that's the general sense). A few other verbes have the same effect, for example APPROPINQUO /appropinquare, "to approach" (which occurs in Duolingo lesson 2 .5 "Gods"). With this specific action one must use dative as well. See https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/appropinquo


River806726

@Pedro, aha, ok. Thanks!


River806726

Yes, I noticed that too. Can somebody explain this please?


Pedro177810

"Prepositions in Latin must be used with one of two cases; the accusative or the ablative. Most prepositions “govern” only one case, a few such as “in” can take either, but with a change of meaning. “In” with the accusative means into, onto, against... it has the idea of forward motion, whereas “in” with the ablative denotes simply position, in or on. “Sub” can also take both cases. It’s also helpful to remember that expressions that in English require a prepositional phrase may be handled in Latin with no preposition. For example, the dative case is used to show indirect objects, or “to/for” expressions (...)"

https://en.wikiversity.org/wiki/Latin/Prepositions#:~:text=Prepositions%20in%20Latin%20must%20be,the%20accusative%20or%20the%20ablative.&text=%E2%80%9CIn%E2%80%9D%20with%20the%20accusative%20means,can%20also%20take%20both%20cases.


Dwayn__

Interestingly, this sentence made me discover that "studeo" is not formed with an accusative


WalterDomi740445

Why not ......'' at school''


JamesLatimer

“Students in school study Latin”


IsaacMolin828633

Just out of curiosity. Can "scholae" also be used for school?


Andres.Campe

Isn't it AT school in English?


Scian4

Only outside America...


Luisa596537

It's been translating "linguae latinae" for just "Latin" since the beginning, why is it suddenly necessary to write the word "language" too?


Pedro177810

There are two possibilities: 1) you did something wrong -- for example, a 'typo' in one of the words, or wrote 'study the Latin' instead of 'study Latin'; or 2) it's a Duolingo' s error and, therefore, you should reported it -- click the button REPORT


AntoniVal3

Wjy "ludo" should be "school"?


Charlie868448

Why is "At school the students study Latin" not correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.