1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuppiter sapiens fulmen cont…

"Iuppiter sapiens fulmen contorquet."

Translation:Wise Iuppiter hurls a thunderbolt.

September 2, 2019

30 Comments


AnyaKramer

Jupiter is the least wise God.


AnUnicorn

Uh oh, someone's looking to get smote...


PERCE_NEIGE

Romans would be furious to read that.


egcw1995

So true. Jupiter might be the head bastard in charge and suffers no consequence from his actions, but he's an idiot.


PERCE_NEIGE

The gods made the consequences of the actions for humans, so how gods could suffer from something they were ruling?


AnUnicorn

Well, Louis XVI suffered from those who he ruled...


gsp732649

the world has that kind of human leadership today. et stulti qui illos adoran.


PraefectaCassia

Noli Deum exacerbate!


ConanDoyle11

Traditionally translated Jove, because he is only Iuppiter (< Iouis pater i.e. "Father Jove") in the Nominative and Vocative cases, elsewhere as Iuppiter, Iouem, Iouis, Ioue, Ioue, hence "by Jove" in Shakespeare, etc.


xburcus

Ah so that's why things related to Jupiter are called "Jovian"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes Jovian means "related to the planet Jupiter" (not the God)

French Jovial, borrowed in English (merry, good-humored, because of the astrological influence of the planet Jupiter).

From late Latin Jovialis/iovialis, meaning relative to Jupiter, god (not planet), because Iuppiter/Juppiter was called "iove/jove" in early Latin. Iovalis = relative to Iovis.

Jove (in Latin Iovis), ancient English name was for the Roman god of the bright sky.
Jove is the old name for Jupiter, but was still used as the poetical name of the planet Jupiter later in the history.

From Latin Iovis/jovis, from PIE root *dyeu- (funny, because very similar to the French "dieu") with meanings: day, to shine, god, sun...
Derivated root: iov- and iou

Other words formed from the iov- root : goddess Juno (Jupiter's wife), god Janus...
From the die- root: goddess Diana (die), god Janus, and Greek Ζεύς (δῖος). Latin "deus", god, from the same root than "dies" (day).

In classical Latin, iuppiter replaced Old Latin Iovis as the god's name. In Old English known as "Iob".

Juppiter is a compound name from iovis + pater.
So etymologically, maybe the bright father (iovis, bright), or the father god (iovis god), "pater Iovis".

Jupater, in Umbrian and Diespiter, in Latin.

(Note: French name "Louis" is not related to Jupiter, it's a uppercase"I", "Iouis" not "Louis"; iovis = iouis.)

Jovis ales = (sacred) "bird of Jupiter" = eagle.


ConanDoyle11

The OE strong masculine iob, iobes translates iuppiter in the Alfredian translation of Boethius De consolatione philosophiae, but more normally refers to the Old Testament character Job. In both meanings it's a late historical period loanword rather than a cognate or migration period loanword.


AdnanKahve3

I gotta admit guys, thunderbolt and lightning very very frightening me


AnUnicorn

Magnificō! (active first-person present of magnificāre: "I prize or esteem highly; I praise or glorify"!)


tkdblake93

"Wise Jupiter hurls the thunderbolt." was marked as wrong. As Latin doesn't have 'a/an' or 'the', it could go either way.


jaiirapetjan

Reported. The Latin team will get it into the system soon.


1e7nx0WG

They appear to have done so, because "Wise Jupiter hurls the thunderbolt" was accepted for me.


xMcAyRuo

Trust me, he has more than one thunderbolt. He actually has infinite amounts.


PraefectaCassia

Thisccourse is not only sociopathic, but also is epic. We need some dark souls bosses' soundtracks for the expirience.


DeadAccount.

How can you hurl a thunderbolt?


Yodo9000

Yeah, a lightning bolt is more logical.


Judit190865

Iuppiter ebrius fulmen contorquet


TheLandingEagle

Ah, "..so my son, like wise Jupiter, Always remember to hurl a thunderbolt, its the secret of a happy and successful life.."


lameskydiver

I've wrote 'Iupitter the wise hurls a thunderbolt'. How would this be written in Latin?


Yodo9000

Sapiēns iuppiter fulmen contorquet


chrisalbert123

I miss a letter P out of Juppiter and the whole sentence is marked as incorrect. Very annoying and unfair


water_color

Fulmen contorquere non sapiente est!


SteveSwart1

I have been marked wrong more than once for putting 'sapiens' first.


Steve83777

My answer was rejected though it is exactly the same as the model answer (quite sure, i double-checked).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.