1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna nobis crustula iacit…

"Corinna nobis crustula iacit."

Translation:Corinna throws cookies to us.

September 2, 2019

12 Comments


Bedengo

How would 'at us' be?


PeterScham1

Corinna in nos crustula iacet.

In + acc with iacet can mean "into/against/at".


John481518

Yes, exactly. "at" should be accepted. We have no context to determine wether she is throwing them "at us" in anger, for instance, or just tossing them "to us" in fun, for instance. Thus, "at" should be acceptable.


PERCE_NEIGE

Isn't "To throw at..." an English idiomatic expression?

I've found that the meaning is different from "throwing to someone" as we would do with a ball. but in this sentence
"He crumpled up the contract and threw it at the bank manager.", the meaning seems close.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/throw+at

But: "To throw to someone is to give someone an item (the ball is "travelling in the air), and: to throw at someone is generally to try and hit the person with it."

So, I think "at" is wrong here.


thenino85

It sounds like the speaker is saying "crustulae".


Dejo

How can 'crustula' be plural. On a declension chart I see that the accusative plural is 'crustulas'?


doubey5

the word whose accusative plural is "crustulas" is "crustula," it's a feminine noun from the first declension and it means "shell." the word whose acc. pl. is "crustula" is "crustulum," and it's a neuter noun from the second declension. as you know, it means "cookie."


PERCE_NEIGE

I though it would be "Corinna nobis crustulam iacit/jacit"

But this would mean "Corinna throw us the little layer, the little crust. (small "Crusta")
But Dicolatin also give this feminine noun
"Crustula (sing)/Crustulae (plur)
with the meaning of "cake" (gâteau)

Accusative plural

http://www.dicolatin.com/XY/LAK/0/CRUSTULA/index.htm (in French)

Gaffiot confirms it, Crustula, the feminine noun, also means a cake, not only the Crustulum, neutral. But Crustulum seems to mean something smaller, and candies, delicacies.

https://www.lexilogos.com/latin/gaffiot.php?q=crusta

Here, they ask use the neutral noun
Crustulum (sing) -> Crustula (plural),
meaning Candy, cookie, cake, pastry, delicacy, sweetmeat.

So, what is the difference between the feminine Crustula and the neutral Crustulum? I was sure -only- the later, crustulum, means a cookie, but I'm not sure anymore.

Edit: I've found. They say it was after the 4th century BC, that "Crustula" started to mean cake, pastry. Those early Latin/late Latin things are really confusing.


PERCE_NEIGE

Nobis (declension of "nos", dative) means "to us",
do not confuse with "nostra" (another declension of "noster", g) in "crustula nostra", meaning "our".


John481518

Is it "to" or "at"? Is it like, "Here, have some cookies." Or is it, "You jerks." Cookies in the side of the head. Because I wrote, "Corinna throws us cookies." and was marked wrong. That should be right, shouldn't it?


Martine187197

at us or to us should be the same and therefore accepted

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.