"Corinna nobis crustula iacit."

Translation:Corinna throws cookies to us.

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


Bedengo

How would 'at us' be?

September 5, 2019

Dejo

How can 'crustula' be plural. On a declension chart I see that the accusative plural is 'crustulas'?

September 3, 2019

doubey5

the word whose accusative plural is "crustulas" is "crustula," it's a feminine noun from the first declension and it means "shell." the word whose acc. pl. is "crustula" is "crustulum," and it's a neuter noun from the second declension. as you know, it means "cookie."

September 3, 2019

thenino85

It sounds like the speaker is saying "crustulae".

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.