1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pater illos servat."

"Pater illos servat."

Translation:Father saves them.

September 2, 2019

29 Comments


MagistraKate

Servo, servare has a variety of meanings. Saves is fine, but in many of these sentences "protects" or "guards" might be better.


sousquark

“The father protects them” was rejected today (2019-09-14).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Did you report it?


justprettygay

regarding ille/illa/illud - i believe this course simply translates both ille/illa/illud and is/ea/id simply using he/she/it, so regular third person pronouns. i don't think English has a (more) fitting pronoun to translate it either, so we can't really make a distinction between them, and he/she/it works well enough. hoewever, closest in literal translation would "that" and "those" in some contexts be, and i think in this sentence "the father saves those" should be fine, too - or am in the wrong here?


BrunoKochi3

I'm not sure what the father is "saving" them from.


Stanislaus0710

I'm betting its president Trump


Sylvael2002

Dude, he's a pussycat compared to Nero


DeadAccount.

Drunk parrots, probably.


tyaun1

Illi vs illos?


Saskia777

We need an accusative case here - thus 'illos' whereas 'illi' is the nominative.


NuuN467760

When does one use ea for she and illa for she. Same question for male. Thanks


Stanislaus0710

OK... Didn't realize illos could also mean them


HezenDar

"The father saves them " was rejected. i reported it, but i'm not sure if there is any difference with the 'The'


Paulasuei

Same over here


ekoi1995
case\gen. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Sing. Masc. Plu. Fem. Plu. Neut. Plu.
NOM. is ea id ei eae ea
GEN. eius eius eius eorum earum eorum
DAT. ei ei ei eis eis eis
ACC. eum eam id eos eas ea
ABL. eo ea eo eis eis eis
case\gen. Masc. Sing. Fem. Sing. Neut. Sing. Masc. Plu. Fem. Plu. Neut. Plu.
NOM. ille illa illud illi illae illa
GEN. illius illius illius illorum illarum illorum
DAT. illi illi illi illis illis illis
ACC. illum illam illud illos illas illa
ABL. illo illa illo illis illis illis

triklogl

Since I believe "save" in this context does not mean much, I sought for a better translation, and so I found "sustain, keep, protect, conserve, maintain".

Anybody agreed with some of what I say?


triklogl

Another petition: Could the course makers take into account what penetrant latinists among the users of the course have suggested in the comments? It would make the course even better! I thought being improvable and improved was was the aim (and the interest) of duolingo!

Thank you!


toecheese1234

Why can't it be that father and just father?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"That father" would be "ille pater". Latin does not have articles, but it does have demonstratives. That is where the 3rd person pronouns come from, as well as the definite articles in the Romance languages.


ThomasClarke9

And thus, the cycle is complete and the prophecy fulfilled - the chosen one has brought an end to the sith rule at last.


Sophia234198

Why wouldn't it be "He saves father"


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

illos is plural accusative, "them"
pater is nominative

He saves father would be
Is patrem servat.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.