"Pater illos servat."

Translation:Father saves them.

September 2, 2019

10 Comments


MagistraKate

Servo, servare has a variety of meanings. Saves is fine, but in many of these sentences "protects" or "guards" might be better.

September 8, 2019

sousquark

“The father protects them” was rejected today (2019-09-14).

September 14, 2019

justprettygay

regarding ille/illa/illud - i believe this course simply translates both ille/illa/illud and is/ea/id simply using he/she/it, so regular third person pronouns. i don't think English has a (more) fitting pronoun to translate it either, so we can't really make a distinction between them, and he/she/it works well enough. hoewever, closest in literal translation would "that" and "those" in some contexts be, and i think in this sentence "the father saves those" should be fine, too - or am in the wrong here?

September 16, 2019

tyaun1

Illi vs illos?

September 2, 2019

Saskia777

We need an accusative case here - thus 'illos' whereas 'illi' is the nominative.

September 3, 2019

Christos970882

Sorry to bring this up once again, there is really no point in exercises over vocabulary which is not contained in the grammar section. NB I type my answers using the keyboard, not the word bank.

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.