1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The rich woman has the wine …

"The rich woman has the wine and the fish sauce."

Translation:Femina pecuniosa vinum et garum habet.

September 2, 2019

15 Comments


SnarlsBarky

Well, chacun à son goût, but I'd have to be on at least my second bottle of wine before I'd think "vinum et garum" was a good pairing.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Chacun ses goûts/son goût".


SuzanneNussbaum

Dē gustibus nōn est disputandum.

(Is there really no "à" (with accent grave) in that expression? We were so carefully taught it!!)

Or, as we could say in Latin, suum cuique (the pronoun quisque means "each one," so the dative cuique means "to each one," and the neuter sing. adj. suum = "one's own.")

EDIT: I recently learned (to my dismay!) that the delightful aria of Count Orlofsky in Die Fledermaus is responsible for teaching a lot of people, including me, an INCORRECT version of the French saying: "Chacun à son goût" (OR is he saying "Each one HAS his own preference" ?, with a the verb form? Or what?!).


LouiviVeterus

The word 'mulier' should be generally accepted as an alternative to 'femina'.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report. It was accepted in other sentences.


SuzanneNussbaum

We could use the dative of possession here, too: Mulierī pecūniōsae sunt vīnum garumque.


TheLandingEagle

YUCK!! Gag me with a dead fieldmouse!


IanWitham1

Don't you cook with wine and fish sauce?

I add wine and Worcestershire sauce to my food. Look at the label. Worcestershire sauce contains fish.


TheLandingEagle

Yes, but this is not "the rich woman cooks with wine and fish sauce" it "she HAS or i would infer, 'having' wine and sauce, if you were to show up at an expensive restaurant, and there was a rich woman getting outside a liquid lunch consisting purely of wine and fish sauce, don't tell me you wouldn't find it the teeniest bit nauseating, it would me anyway :-)


SuzanneNussbaum

Maybe she "is in possession of them" ( = habet) because she's going to have her coquus use them in the production of a meal.

(But we should remember that this is a Duo sentence, not a precious relic from antiquity deserving detailed analysis!)


IanWitham1

It says the rich woman has wine and fish sauce. It does not say that is all she has or where she has them They could be next to her meal or in her kitchen.

I was pointing out that we still use fish sauce and you can have wine and fish sauce in the same recipe.


SuzanneNussbaum

You're right, and I believe that Worcestershire sauce is often referenced as an analogue to Roman garum .

My only point is that we don't want to make too much of the use of habet in this sentence, or expend too much philological ingenuity on what, after all, is not an artefact from antiquity.


TheLandingEagle

And I was just trying to be funny anyway ;-)


BrendaniusFruust

So legit tho, is the word garum significant enough for us to learn it this hardcore? What about sauce by itself, how do I say that? How do I say gravy for a meal? Etc. Just seems strange focus.


RickBradleyUSA

Fish sauce is used in some hangover cures, so maybe she is doing preventive medicine. :-)
In many Asian countries, especially Vietnam, fish sauce is a common addition to food or for dipping. It is rich in protein and calcium, and helps prevent high blood pressure, diabetes and inflammation. https://www.spiceography.com/fish-sauce
PS also a way to remember pecuniosus, -a, -um is that -osus,-a,-um is means full of, an turns a noun into an adjective - other words are nervōsus(nervous),and ventōsus(windy) https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-osus#Latin

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.