1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos Romae non sumus."

"Nos Romae non sumus."

Translation:We are not in Rome.

September 2, 2019

8 Comments


jonathan.w19

What is the purpose of "Nos" here?


Moopish

It's just the pronoun "we", but it is not necessary as sumus tells us that the subject is "we".


JasonGilli14

Then under no circumstances do as the Romans do.


harshatal

what would be latin for "We are not roman" ?


Moopish

(Nos) Romani non sumus would work as a translation.


andrey.serov

It accepted the answer "Nos Romae noS sumus"


PERCE_NEIGE

Are you sure they didn't mark "There's a typo in your answer"?


Scian4

I don't think we're in Kansas any more, Toto...

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.