1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacus ebrius in sella se…

"Psittacus ebrius in sella sedet."

Translation:The drunk parrot sits in the chair.

September 2, 2019

57 Comments


thenino85

Chairs aren't for parrots, go home parrot, you're drunk.


mizinamo

I domum, psittace; ebrius es!


Gill714966

semper psittaci ebrii sunt


PaulKing282586

I’ve noticed Latin parrots have a severe alcohol problem.


BeefTestos4

I said it before and i said it again: it's owl prejudice against the parrots.


IanWitham1

In vino psittacus est.


TheLandingEagle

Duo is a stereotyping racist of the animal kingdom!


KevanSF

It seems odd that the word "parrot" has come up so much, but we haven't learned the word for "bird" or "eagle" or "owl" yet.


doubey5

actually, duolingo teaches rather the grammar and common usage by giving so many likewise structured sentences. vocabulary has secondary importance. and it's a good way to learn a language, in my opinion. one can learn these birds from any online or printed dictionary, but it's hard to show the usage and grammar. drunk parrots are funny and it makes your mind to remember the lesson anywise.


PERCE_NEIGE

I use Duolingo to learn vocabulary too, for instance, in languages for which I already know the basic grammar structure, so, I really think it's a flaw.
The comment is right, even if it's very fun to have drunk parrots, when they teach us a noun, they should teach us with it the category of noun, like "birds", I do agree.
As, when they teach us plurals, they should first teach us singulars.

I don't agree that vocabulary comes in 2nd comparatively with grammar, and is not so important in a course. It's natural to focus on both at the same time.
Learning with sentences, and learning from a dictionary doesn't have the same weight in my memory. The fact to compose sentences make the vocabulary stick to my brain. It's the reason why I use this app.
When I try to learn from a dictionary, I always try to compose sentences to make the vocabulary enters my brain more deeply.

I love Duolingo, but one of the big flaws is that the things are often introduced in random order, and not in a beginner-friendly, teaching-friendly, memory-friendly order. (see how cases and subjonctive were introduced so early).

Note: Owls are coming soon. In the lesson, and they are really naughty.


PrestonSis

I'm doing the Latin duolingo as a refresher, and I find that some of the vocabulary is new and interesting, but the grammar is much easier to get my head around this way. Especially so after I discovered that the "Tips" are often pretty memorable grammar lessons.


fox5live

I love parrots and it is fun to picture them drunk, walking, in a chair or irate!


IAmCrazyHope

My grandma had a budgie (a parakeet) that would sit on the lip if her wine glass and drink her wine. Once it was well lit, it would cuss!


IanWitham1

While researching another of Duolingo's phrases, I discovered that the Maori for "parrot" is "kaka". Look up "kakapo". The kakapo is also known as the owl parrot. I never cease to be amazed at what we learn here.


GilbertBes

I'd love to learn te reo on Duolingo... just waiting for it be hatched from the owl's incubator. Kia kaha!


teacon7

This progression of sentences is amusing. I'm picturing a pater talking to his kids telling them why they need to be seated, giving examples: "even a drunk parrot can sit! Why not you kids!?" Haha :)


fox5live

And I can see mom screaming that she is NOT a chair!


PERCE_NEIGE

I think he would rather be standing on the chair. Not a good example for kids.
The seats are full of bird droppings!


jlseymour3

That's why you have to kill them.


RobertHanc16

This is a classic Duolingo sentence!


PERCE_NEIGE

I love "psittacus ebrius", they are fun, but they are a bit too many, as now, this sentence is sticky in my head, and it's not fun, I would have preferred to remember other Latin structures. (not complaining for the exhuberant style, I love it, but for the frequency, other exhuberant things can be.) Am I alone?


ksbrandt311

I think their point is to emphasize the common placement of adjectives after a noun in Latin, rather than the opposite in English, all while using a catchy sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Too catchy, that's the problem. Ask my poor brain.


ConchiCastillo

Someone please get that poor parrot to rehab!


PrestonSis

Rehab only works after the parrot hits bottom . . .


RobertEddy

At least the drunken parrot can fly, although probably erratically, and thus catch himself when he falls off a barstool.


mosfet07

in the chair or on the chair, which is correct? English speakers?


RobertEddy

This English speaker would say a human sits either in or on a chair, depending both on body posture and the type of chair, while the poor parrot can only sit or perch on a chair. If a parrot wants to be in something, I'm afraid that must be a birdcage.


Gilashoshannah

evidently much too drunk to balance on his perch anymore....


bonnythedog

ille iterum adest!


MarekJankech

Once they find new species of parrot, they would give it a latin name "psittacus ebrius".


DeadAccount.

Only if the common traits for the new parrots involve them writing songs.


Annie555482

Shouldn't it read drunk parrots slump in the chair


SanDigital

We'd better get a drunk parrot graphic soon


Jennifer945360

Is this parrot ever NOT drunk?


PrestonSis

Sometimes he is described as "angry." I suspect that is because he hasn't had a drink yet. He probably wakes up angry, then takes a drink.


MathWizard7

You mean 'on' the chair?


SwampCat1

-the chair which is not a mother.


Gill714966

I know they might be technically off-topic but the parrot jokes add enjoyment to my learning. In fact it’s the discussions overall, that mix of humour and erudition that keeps me going through the Latin course


mjbrun

"on" rather than "in" makes more sense in English.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, read the previous comments.


LanaMack2

Why is it in THE chair and not ON A chair. I see how I'm supposed to recognise when the definite it the indefinite article is to be used. I'm so sick of drunk parrots killing things or being killed. Want to give up every time i come across them.


Blas_de_Lezo00

... and under the table! ...et sub mensa est!


Blas_de_Lezo00

The parrot is as drunk as a lord. Psittacus ebrius est quam dominus.


AndrKuczar

Here we go again!


PRS_1206

An electric chair perhaps...


IAmCrazyHope

Sit here, Parrot. Don't drink and fly! It'll cost you your wings.


PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be "sits in chair". I through it was also an English expression used sometimes?


SeanMeaneyPL

It needs an article: "in/on a chair" or "in/on the chair" according to whether a specific chair has already been mentioned.


fox5live

When only getting verbal recitation, besides the English translation, I sure would like to have the actual Latin words...that is how I learn...Thanks for hearing my thoughts.


PrestonSis

Typically a parrot, drunk or sober, sits ON a chair. (too small to fill the seat).


JesseEllisDavis

At least he's sober enough to find the chair.


mahdaeng

Because perches can be challenging when one's head is spinning.


guntunge

love the etymology I always look up for this course. I expected that German Sessel might have something to do with sella, nope, it came from Proto-Indo-European *sed- (“to sit”). Close enough in the same sentence.


Dhruv926400

Oh i see, the parrot is drunk that's why he sits "in the chair" !!!


Dhruv926400

Oh i see, the parrot is drunk that's why he sits "in the chair"!!!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.