1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In foro non pugno sed panem …

"In foro non pugno sed panem vendo."

Translation:I do not fight in the forum but I sell bread.

September 2, 2019

50 Comments


prompto99

This is one good-looking weird sentence


Robert_in_USA

The type of thing you had to say to the Roman authorities since you didn't have the protection of the Vth Amendment.


CassandraA100557

weirdly specific but ok


Gigach

In the market I do not fight but I sell bread - is not accepted


Nick_Pr

In these later sentences "market" is not yet accepted for "forum"


Alexey914898

In the forum I do not fight but sell bread - is not accepted (October 19, 2019). Is it not correct without the second "I"?


Ste-n-Dee

You need to report it.


ArchieFlet4

i agree fighting is bad i bet he use the bread to hit people with


tibfulv

Clearly a part-time baker/brawler.


Ahti

Pugilist pastries


Maggie137382

Full time baker / suspected brawler?


Abereon26

seriouly like what.....


bonnythedog

this is a guy who has clearly been to Walmart during his numerous trips to California, Novum Eboracum and Bostonia...


MardukSky

In Germaniă non habito, sed barbăros pugno


robertred8

The quality of the voices is getting worse!!!!!


spookyn3on

Sounds like you need to liven up your life, bread vendor.


MissTurkey

I wonder when I'll ever use this sentence. I mean maybe "I do not fight in the field, I heal soldiers" is more usable lol


Den_hvalrossen

I dunno, nonsensical alibis in Latin might come in strangely helpful

But then again, very few, if any, people speak Latin colloquially


Ste-n-Dee

"...sed panem window..." Anyone for "WEN-doh"? I mostly really like this guy's readings, but "window"?


JonGunnarsson

Seems fine to me. The letter V is always pronunced as a W sound in classical Latin, like in "window," never as a V sound like in "vast".


Ste-n-Dee

The problem is not the W sound, it's the vowel. "vEndo" should not be pronounced "wIndow".


JonGunnarsson

Sounds like an E to me. The speaker isn't sufficiently clear on quantity. It sounds more like a short E, when it should be long, but I don't think we should be too hard on these speakers.


Ste-n-Dee

I agree, no need to bag on the readers. As I said, I generally like this guy's readings; he's my preferred reader. But I hear a definite short (in the English pronunciation sense, not in the Latin sense) "i" in the word, and it throws me off.


1e7nx0WG

It should sound like a short E; it should not be long.


PERCE_NEIGE

As a Romance speaker, I don't hear a true "e" to me (but not a "i")

I also love his way, and I'm sure the audios will improve with time, but getting some advice from Spanish or Italian people for the vowels pronunciations would be a good way to improve his Latin speech.


Jim878622

There seems a big difference between market and forum. This one word means both? Could someone please explain?


speciesUnknown

I said "I don't fight in the market, I sell bread." I'm using a conditional clause instead of "but" in English. Am I wrong to expect this to be accepted?


-o_0-

Well probably, because this isn't English, and there is a "sed" in the sentence.


zoomie72

On the audio the woman says forum, not foro


-Copernicus-

I hear "foro" in this audio clip, which I think is the same as the one you would have heard. The final "-o" does run into the "n-" in "non" a little bit though, which does make it sound a little like "forum," but I still hear it as "foro."


jcarty123

I hear the female speaker say "In forum non pugno", which is incorrect of course, except I listened 5 times and yes she muddies the transition to make an 'm' in there.


teaselcardere

I agree. The speaker seems to say, "In forum non pugno ..." Have reported it twice now, but no action has been taken.


CharlotteK938995

listened to this sentence it stopped at pugno, so I type "in foro non pugno" and got marked wrong. Its hard to write the rest of the sentence when it didnt play.


soulstenance

Can the word forum be used in the modern sense of the word or only ancient as in marketplace?


gildedbat

In this speaker's examples, the audio sounds like it was recorded on speaker phone in someone's bathroom. I wish there were a way to report poor audio quality. It is difficult to understand in the "write what you hear" questions.


Avi_an_Avian

This is forum like market not the forum right? That being said could "fighting in the forum" be a slang for politics?


lesliewilman

In a sentence like this with contrasted halves, I feel that the present tenses -in English - would be "I don't fight....but I do sell..." I didn't push him, but I did see him jump. I used to enjoy the opportunity to give my reasons for reporting, "my answer should be accepted".


bufobufobufo34

What a lovely voice


Rose528361

Why do I keep forgetting 'the'


haskjdfsask

Should it not be "on the market" instead of "in the market"? The later implies you are somehow directly inside the market. Which is awkward.


-Copernicus-

"In the market" sounds fine to me. The market is a large area, and being within that area means you are "in the market." I would never say "on the market."


Linda465191

It sounds like 'in foro non cubino......'!


yukimi874

why the second "I" necessary?


MarbleOwl0_0

Pater: Filli, ad forum. Sed nolite pugnare in foro. Filli: Pater! In foro non pugno sed panem vendo.


chrisalbert123

Why is this woman saying forum??????


teaselcardere

I can't help wondering why they bother with a "Report" button. Previously I've indicated the difficulty with the word "foro", as have others, but nothing has been done about it.


Norbert560953

Bad pronounciation!


teaselcardere

As has been mentioned several times, the word "foro" sound like "forum" in the spoken version. This has been reported repeatedly, yet nothing has been done about it. Sad ... and dispiriting for those who are penalised.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.