"Many young men live in America."

Translation:Multi iuvenes in America habitant.

September 2, 2019

8 Comments


ShaeLoecke

What exactly is the difference between multi and multae?

September 4, 2019

Richlogos

«multi» is the masculine plural of «multus», «multae», feminine plural. Wiktionary is a good dictionary to see the declensions of words: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/multus

September 6, 2019

tkdblake93

"Multi iuvenes habitant in America." was marked as wrong. In some places one gets penalized for having the verb at the end of a sentence and in other places for NOT having the verb at the end of a sentence.

September 2, 2019

MagisterFl1

I agree. This keeps happening. And the type what you hear does it both ways as well.

September 2, 2019

moyasabate

I agree. Sometimes chage the rule... maybe a mistake

September 3, 2019

AxelGrove

Multi iuvenes Americae habitant is not accepted - that is what happens when you introduce constructed words like "America" into latin.

September 5, 2019

MagisterFl1

'Americae' would never work in Latin (and remember that Latin is not limited to the Latin of Cicero!) because names of countries never take the "locative" case function in Latin, and so you need to have the preposition "in." Names of cities, towns, certain islands (smallish ones, to be exact) and a few common nouns like "domus" have locative noun functions and therefore do not use prepositions, thus "Novi Eboraci" is in New York and "domi" is "at home." Hope that helps :)

September 5, 2019

AxelGrove

Very helpful thank you. I had slowly started to realise it as to countries, since you don't say Italiae. Have a lingot on me. :-)

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.