1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Perhaps the drunk parrots hu…

"Perhaps the drunk parrots hurl spears."

Translation:Fortasse psittaci ebrii hastas contorquent.

September 2, 2019

38 Comments


doubey5

oh here you are drunk parrots...


Jbostock03

nobis celandum est.


thenino85

Methinks the "gods" that we've been naming in this section have been parrots all along.


Cambarellus

If the drunk parrots start thinking they are gods, I can see them going the way of the Titans.


Shady330

Definitely would buy psittaci ebrii merch on duo store, comes on par with the "La malbela bebo dancas rapide" slogan.


MayaTheBee8

Letting drunk parrots hurl spears is never a good idea.


EdwardVanc1

I HAVE to party with these parrots.


bonnythedog

cavete! psittaci ad portas!


MarekJankech

...and then, the journey continues through one place - the home of the most feared creatures. The drunk parrots.


ThomasClarke9

The long lost chapter of the Odyssey!


Leila689729

They don't have hands!


PERCE_NEIGE

They have a strong beak.


egcw1995

DEODAMNATUS!!! QUOMODO ET QUARUM????


PERCE_NEIGE

Oh no, I've just discovered this word by typing "how to swear in Latin".


StephenMoe4

I'm still new to conjugation and cases; could someone please explain the difference between 'psittacos ebrios' and 'psittaci ebrii'?


HighprinceVader

The first is the accusative plural, so a direct object. The second is a nominative plural, so a subject.


ThOwen12

Looks like we are back to drunk parrots...


Fantomius

In ancient times, we used to think that thunder and lightning were caused by angry, wrathful gods.

But now we know better.

Today, research is starting to show that thunder and lightning are actually caused by drunk, angry parrots.


FrankN.Stein

Only if they're also deceitful.


clm2magee

This is by far the weirdest sentence I've ever had to translate!


Franz460815

I wonder who is the most ebrius, the drunk parrots or the bloke who wrote this sentence?


MEELOOSH

Three letters : WHY!?


Gill714966

Drunk parrots are like that.


GrQME

In the "tips" for "Gods", it says that "contorquere" is 3rd conjugation, but it is 2nd. I couldn't find a place to report something about the "tips"...


GordonDunl

Mustella et psittaci regunt


Scott788778

Where do we draw the line with these parrot accusations?


jaiirapetjan

Isn't forte another way of saying "perhaps?" My sentence was rejected. It was timed practice so I no longer can see exactly what I wrote, but I'm sure the psittaci ebrii hastas contorquent was okay.


lanternshark1

Well... I'm not letting my parrot near spears or alcohol.


EdwardThor2

Take away the spears and only drunken parrots will have spears.


TheLandingEagle

...Or then again , perhaps not.


JesseEllisDavis

Mother Earth sent spear hurtling drunk parrots to overthrow the Gods.


PeterGoess.

quousque tandem, psittace, abusare patientam nostram???


bonnythedog

inquit Marcus Tullius Cicatoo...?


zU60uNOa

Fortasse or Forte?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.