1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu a Germania venis."

"Tu a Germania venis."

Translation:You come from Germany.

September 2, 2019

31 Comments


JcrT247

This one is slightly confusing as a Romance language speaker because "a" usually means "to".


Nick_Pr

In latin, "ab" "from" will be "a" before a consonant, but "ad" to will remain "ad".


J.C.M.H.

Yes, "a" comes from ad, but this a is a variant of ab before consonant.


RobertEddy

Thanks, I was tripped on the a/ab business. Sixty years later now I know!


MetalLover

Is it just me or I heard something like: "-Chu- a Germania venis"


DermotMcInerney

I heard something like "tu abiamania venis".


Elin.7-1

I heard "tu ac Ermania venis"


AniOhevYayin

"Germania" is correct. "Germany" is anachronistic: Germany didn't exist as a nation until the 19th century. Please consider making an adjustment in the next iteration.


Boban01

Here again, the speaker avoids the i, first it sounded to me like "tu ager mane a venis" Like please?


JimKillock

I answered this in lower case ("you come from germany) and got rejected. No report mechanism for this strangely.


Nick_Pr

it doesnt check for case. There must have been another mistake. maybe a typo/


gea123gea

i respect the american girl who tries to speak latin germania is difficult for her to pronounce. Most sentences i understand but not everything


JMSHG

It was a typo, when i wrote "fro"


Colleen289785

What is the rule for a or ab?


1e7nx0WG

Same as the rule in English for a or an. So use a before a word beginning with a consonant, and ab before a word beginning with a vowel.


Edithloveslatin

Please someone help me understand 'a' and 'ab' difference


JimKillock

they're the same word, but "ab" is used when the next word starts with a vowel.


NativeEast

Waitttt Tu meanw from? That is Karayzee!!! Welp, new language, new understanding right?


JimKillock

No, "tu" is "you" like in French. "a" is "from".


gCe7JdOW

Is "You are coming from Germany" acceptable? I tried something like that in an earlier answer and it was rejected, even though most of the time both tenses are accepted.


MatthieuIsbell

Germania is pronounced Germania, not "ger mane a".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.