"Tu a Germania venis."

Translation:You come from Germany.

September 2, 2019

14 Comments


JcrT247

This one is slightly confusing as a Romance language speaker because "a" usually means "to".

September 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

In latin, "ab" "from" will be "a" before a consonant, but "ad" to will remain "ad".

September 3, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Yes, "a" comes from ad, but this a is a variant of ab before consonant.

September 2, 2019

RobertEddy

Thanks, I was tripped on the a/ab business. Sixty years later now I know!

September 11, 2019

aedan.h

Yeah, that threw me off!

September 4, 2019

tkdblake93

"Du kommst aus Deutschland."

September 3, 2019

Semeltin

ᚦᚢ᛫ᚲᚹᛁᛗᛁᛉᛁ᛫ᚠᚱᚨᛗ᛫ᚦᛁᚢᛞᛁᛋᚲᛁᚾᛁ᛫ᛚᚨᚾᛞᚨᛁ

September 3, 2019

J.C.M.H.

I know that they are runes, but what language is it?

September 4, 2019

Semeltin

Some maybe-correct Proto-Germanic. :)
þū kwimizi fram þiudiskammai landai
[To correct myself: I think I should use the weak form of þiudiskammai, þiudiskini ([dem] deutschen Lande) it's (definite) Germania/-y, not a Germany]

þū kwimizi fram þiudiskini landai

Thou comest from [the] land of the tribe (Dat.).

September 6, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Thanks.

September 7, 2019

Morrest

Ah, where did you learn this fine language?

September 12, 2019

MagisterFraz

I think "Germania" should be acceptable untranslated--i.e. Germania of Roman times, and not just the "Germany" of today.

September 10, 2019

Semeltin

That is something that you should report and should not post.

September 10, 2019

MagisterFraz

What I posted seems as pertinent as anything else posted on this sentence.

Maybe I should have put it as a question: Ought Duolingo Latin users to translate proper names from Latin (particularly when the name's denotation has changed), and is this norm consistently applied?

September 12, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.