1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Venti per imbres perflant."

"Venti per imbres perflant."

Translation:The winds blow through the rains.

September 2, 2019

7 Comments


Richlogos

«postremo pereunt imbres, ubi eos pater aether

in gremium matris terrai praecipitavit;».

[Finally, the rains end when Father Air has

precipitated them into the bosom of Mother Earth;].

—Lucretius, De Rerum Natura, Liber I, v.250-252.


FunkyDung

Isn't "per" redundant here, since it appears in the verb?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin commonly repeats the prepositional part of the verb, especially when it's emphatic. This could probably be better translated as "throughout" rather than just "through".


VerbumCaroFactum

Some sentences with perflant require per, others forbid it. Which is correct?


lerobinet

Not correct, apparently: "Winds blow through showers"


Giuseppe.Str

The noun rain can be countable or uncountable. In more general, commonly used, contexts, the plural form will also be rain. However, in more specific contexts, the plural form can also be rains e.g. in reference to various types of rains or a collection of rains.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.