1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Familia mea Romae habitat."

"Familia mea Romae habitat."

Translation:My family lives in Rome.

September 2, 2019

7 Comments


Gigachad1453

Romans scarcely ever used 'family' in this modern sense, it usually meant 'household retinue' or 'ancestral property'.


InkBlotGlows

Why mea and not mihi?


Dan142146

Just checking, shouldn't it be "Familia mea Romae habitant ", as in "My family they live in Rome"?


FranciscoJxL

It's one family, so the subject is singular.


Rilette

Why "Romae"? Thanks


DeadAccount.

Romae means "in Rome" (adding ae to a city adds a in to the translation).


drachen14

surely habitat is 'he/she lives', why is it not habitant , as in my family 'they live'

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.