"Familia mea Romae habitat."

Translation:My family lives in Rome.

September 2, 2019

5 Comments


Goodtimes_Gordon

Romans scarcely ever used 'family' in this modern sense, it usually meant 'household retinue' or 'ancestral property'.

September 2, 2019

Dan142146

Just checking, shouldn't it be "Familia mea Romae habitant ", as in "My family they live in Rome"?

September 2, 2019

FranciscoJxL

It's one family, so the subject is singular.

September 8, 2019

Dan142146

Actually, "family" can be both singular or plural. But family in this context is most likely a group of people. If Latin preserves person and number in the verb, shouldn't the verb in this case be plural? For example, "mea familia currit" translates as "My family, it runs", which is grammatically incorrect, versus "mea familia currunt" - my family, they run.

-- Edit -- Apparently the verb is actually singular. Just looks strange.

September 8, 2019

Cey889

Is it not 'vivunt' ?

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.