"Ego plurimos pisces iacio."

Translation:I throw very many fish.

September 2, 2019

3 Comments


jairapetyan

Does iactare mean something else besides "to throw?" Because it's not often that somebody throws very many fish.

September 2, 2019

Darius568602

I have a vague recollection that it is a sport in the Silly Olympics (place of action: The Bundes Absurd Pool). On the other hand, I may be confusing it with the Fish Slapping Dance. Which may have it's origins in Rome, since apparently the ancients Romans did hit fish. Very enlightening, this course. Perhaps all will be unveiled once I get my owl.

September 14, 2019

Joshua932951

Could 'plurimos' be translated 'lots of'?. 'very many' sounds natural to my variety of English

September 8, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.