1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittacos iratos non pulsati…

"Psittacos iratos non pulsatis."

Translation:You do not hit angry parrots.

September 2, 2019

21 Comments


jaiirapetjan

How dare you even think that.


oldestguru

Sounds like good advice to me


J.C.M.H.

Iratæ aves!


Kathleen513974

You don't hit happy parrots either.


DeadAccount.

You may hit happy or sad parrots, but not the angry ones.


jaiirapetjan

Those pics made me laugh, thanks!


EgoKuzi

Angry Parrots. Bad Piggies.


teacon7

Does this sound like an imperative in English to anyone else?


LouiviVeterus

Not necessarily, it could just be a statement.


jaiirapetjan

Yes, teacon, me too -- in fact I got it wrong (I wrote, "Don't hit angry parrots.")

The imperative is probably, "Nolite psittacos pulsare!"


Schrodingersrat

I used "Do not hit the angry parrots" and it claimed it was wrong.


99oranges

Seems as if the parrot became angry.


mahdaeng

Because they just might hit back.


StephenEtienne

Darn right, you don't. You also do not hit parrots who are not angry. OK, listen, you just do not hit parrots in any circumstance barring self-defense.


PhilAlvare

why is itpsittacos not psittacum?


TxyNTP

Because it is an accusative plural. 'Psittacum' is accusative singular.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.