"Tu urbem condis."

Translation:You build a city.

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


J.C.M.H.

Ab urbe condita -> "From the founding/building of the city".

Condita is a participle of the verb condo, used as a noun.

September 2, 2019

MacBeatha

More specifically conditā is the ablative singular feminine of conditus meaning "having been built" so ab urbe conditā more literally means "from the city having been built".

Also don't get it confused with ab urbe condītā which means "from the city having been made savory"

September 4, 2019

linguistkris

Also don't get it confused with ab urbe condītā which means "from the city having been made savory"

Oh, thank you for that! I've been wondering all day if a German Konditor really is a person who builds cakes. :)

September 7, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Ok, thanks.

September 4, 2019

MacBeatha

You're English translation is definitely more natural, I was just trying to illustrate the Latin grammar more clearly for anyone who might be illustrated.

September 5, 2019

J.C.M.H.

Thanks again.

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.