1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego in larario non habito."

"Ego in larario non habito."

Translation:I do not live in the lararium.

September 2, 2019

15 Comments


jmplatter

The duolingo definition for 'lararium' includes 'shrine'; but when I typed 'I do not live in a shrine', this was counted incorrect. Is there a reason I may not be considering for not using 'a shrine'?


Nick_Pr

I typed "household shrine" as the hint suggests and it was accepted. As Sigurd notes, it is not just any shrine. It is a very specific thing.


SigurdS

One reason might be, that a lararium is a "household shrine" and not any shrine (as far as I can tell) - so maybe that's the reason. Other than that (if you didn't make any accidental typo) I don't see a reason why it shouldn't be accepted - try reporting it next time.


Gilashoshannah

could the readers please speak naturally, and not as if they're addressing the senate? The content is all every day domestic vocabulary, not the declamations of orators.


Robert_in_USA

It used to bug me, but now it makes me laugh. Everything he says he says in a way that sounds like he thinks he's uncovering some sort of scandal: "This office has CHAIRS! It's TWO O'CLOCK! Our comrades DON'T HAVE A CLOCK!"

There was a Saturday Night Live sketch with Christopher Walken, wherein he played a psychic, but a psychic who only saw mundane things ("You will eat an ice cream cone, and it will give you one of those headaches. It's going to hurt REALLY BAD.") This speaker reminds me of that; he's like Cicero going after Cataline, except he can only accuse people of mundane things.


WandersFar

Could this be interpreted metaphorically to imply the speaker isn’t that religious?

I don’t live in my household shrine, I am a worldly person!


tankenbahwl

wouldn't an easy way to express this be 'my existence isn't dedicated to my household shrine' or something like that? English is fickle.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

These sentences aren't intended to mean anything. It's just what can be cobbled together with the limited vocabulary right now.


PeaceForce

Can't find definition of "lararium" anywhere.


guizai2001

great article, you guys should read it all


Martha94435

Is "lararium" an actual English word? My browser's spelling checker certainly doesn't think so. I think it's a word made up by historians of Rome, of absolutely no applicability to other times or places. Never mind the drunk parrots, this is the sort of word that's an utter waste of our time and brain-space. Duolingo, do better.


guntunge

I guess the point is to learn that there was a household shrine in some roman homes and this was its name. Since there never was an equivalent successor, unless we count Jesus and Mary or other religious idols hanging and standing here and there, the term kept its Latin form.


Paulhy3

Can I hear a parrot in the backgound?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.