1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Your name is Corinna."

"Your name is Corinna."

Translation:Nomen tibi est Corinna.

September 2, 2019

19 Comments


LobsangC

Name your is Corinna - seems a bit of an unusual word order here.


FranciscoJxL

[Nound adjective verb predicate]. Latin allows for a lot of change in word order, as long as the structure makes sense


CannedMan

There are no good reasons to downvote t20f7gYtʼs answer; it is a link to a good discussion on this very topic.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not at all an unusual word order, as the verb is "to be", and this verb is more common in the middle of the sentence than at the end, or it can be found commonly at the beginning of the sentence too.

Putting the "to be" verb at the end of the sentence is less common, but not wrong.

It is rather "Name yours" not "name your", as "tibi" is a dative.

It means "Name to you", litterally.

You can have the possessive pronoun before or after the noun.


Alyssontlb

So, can i also use "Tibi nomen est Corinna"?


MaziarMehr4

In English standard, yes , is unusual. But this is Latin language with it's own standards. These differences can be found between any two languages


Payton1203

If it's "your," why isn't the irregular "es" instead of "est." The sentence is addressing someone in second person, so it should be es


Revanty

The statement is referring to the person's name, not the person who is being spoken to. If it was "You are Corinna" then it would use "es".


RrxI7

I'm also here for that answer...


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason it's "my cat is" and not "my cat am". Your interlocutor is not the subject of the sentence. Whenever there's a possessive, it's 3rd person. The thing is the subject, not the owner.


CannedMan

Is it not permissible to drop esse (est) completely? X: ‘Nōmen tibī Corinna’


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it is, but not allowed in this course.
(I don't know the rule allowing to drop the "to be" verb though).


ezupo1

Why does the voice use a strong R sound for Corinna, as far as I know there was only a weak R sound in Latin. I hope you can help me with this, thanks.


Ecthelion10

I recall reading something about that, its not as soft as the "R" in English, its like something in the middle between that and the "RR" sound in Spanish. I've also noticed that it changes depending on the voice, if you pay attention usually in words like "Soror" or "Frater" the first R is pronounced harder than the last one.


Thkgk

"Nomen tuum est Corinna ." Should also be correct.


CannedMan

No, that is incorrect Latin syntax. For this kind of statement, a Latin speaker would use the so-called dative of possession, which translated to English would be a sentence like the-name[NOM-subject] to-person[DAT] is[verb-present¹-active-indicative] {chosen-name}[NOM-predicate] → ‘the name to her is Sara’, ‘the name to him is James’, ‘the name to me is Sam’. It usually takes a form of esse plus a predicate, and is based on the same idea as the dative of action for/against someone (datīvus in-/commodī).²

A way to analyse this, is to assume there to have been a verb given in the sentence, making it a relative clause, i.e. ‘The name [which was] given to me, is James’; over time, the verb was dropped, simply because it was not necessary. (For all languages in all cultures, the general tendency will always to strive towards saying as much as possible as lazily as you can, such as English’s ‘isn’t’; it is just to darn much work to say ‘is not’, isn’t it?) In Latin, such a sentence would be something along the lines of Nōmen [quī] mihī deditur[,] Corinna est.

¹ Of course, were it in past tense, this would be perfect, pluperfect or whatever makes sense.

² An example: Solōn lēgēs cīvibus scrīpsit, Solon wrote laws for his citizens.


MarciaNash1

Why is it Mihi nomen est Tibi nomen est Ei nomen est? Why isn't it Sibi nomen est? Why isn't it Nomen mei est, nomen tui est?


Maeva128013

"mei" and "tui" are adjectives, whereas pronouns are to be used here. And "sibi" is a reflexive pronoun, which wouldn't work in this sentence as you need the non-reflexive ("ei" is referring to him or her, not to the subject of the sentence, "nomen" in this case)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.