"Stephanus and Corinna study Latin."

Translation:Stephanus et Corinna linguae Latinae student.

September 2, 2019

3 Comments


tony_rogue

Why linguae latinae and not linguam latinam (or at least linguas latinas)?

September 2, 2019

Saskia777

As I noticed in other discussions, the word 'studere' needs the dative case.

It would be helpful, if this was mentioned in the introduction to this lection. Although the dative has not been introduced yet ...

September 3, 2019

joe663095

Agree. "Latin" can't be genitive singular or nominative plural.

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.