1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Stephanus and Corinna study …

"Stephanus and Corinna study Latin."

Translation:Stephanus et Corinna linguae Latinae student.

September 2, 2019

12 Comments


Potkanka

Why is "Stephanus et Corinna Latinae student." wrong?


Tor_Heyerdal

From what I've read in other threads here, it's because you need "linguae". In Latin, you can't just say "Latin", you have to say "the Latin language" every time. Stephanus et Corinna linguae Latinae student. The way I saw it described elsewhere was that, in Latin, it's considered an incomplete thought, the same way as "I am a tall" would be considered an incomplete thought in English. The listener would be like, "... a tall what?"


tony_rogue

Why linguae latinae and not linguam latinam (or at least linguas latinas)?


Saskia777

As I noticed in other discussions, the word 'studere' needs the dative case.

It would be helpful, if this was mentioned in the introduction to this lection. Although the dative has not been introduced yet ...


ken232607

What would really be helpful is if the introductions were even available. I keep seeing them referred to but they don't seem to be accessible; at least not while using the app on a phone.


CobraKai8

This sucks. It never said the latin language


Jon235428

Would it be more appropriat to use Stephanus Corinnaque rather than Stephanus et Corinna?


ATYAQ5jA

It doesn't matter really. As far as I know there is no rule as when to use "et" or "-que"


JoanWallac

Surely Latin is the object of the sentence and therefore in accusative case: lingual Latin.


OlafPeters3

I think the casus linguae latinae is wrong. It has to be accusative and not plural, but singular.


JoachimK

Is it normal that I get penalised for inverting Adj and Nom? (id est: Latinae linguae counted as false)


joe663095

Agree. "Latin" can't be genitive singular or nominative plural.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.