1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ubi sunt fratres tui?"

"Ubi sunt fratres tui?"

Translation:Where are your brothers?

September 2, 2019

12 Comments


JasonGilli14

Am I my brothers' keeper?


PERCE_NEIGE

In biblical Latin: Custos fratris mei.

Et ait Dominus ad Cain :
Ubi est Abel frater tuus ? Qui respondit : Nescio :
num custos fratris mei sum ego ?


Toni185870

Wow, I'm thrilled I could actually translate most of that already...


BergMutiny

Would "Where are your brothers at" work? I got marked down for that.


MystiKel135

Can I say "thy" brothers? it won't accept it


JaJsemAdam

Probably because you don't say "thou" in English anymore.


ChristianR238417

It took until my third lesson to find a comment section. Is latin a new language on Duolingo?


YamirRomer

This order seems peculiar to me. Subject-object-verb or subject-verb-object.


ameyadan

Can this word order be changed to "Ubi sunt tui fratres"? Will it change the intended meaning? Or is it just that some word order is more common than the other?


meharjotkaur

Is tui masculine or feminine?


WalterTheves

Tui is used for masculine plural nouns, in this case the word "fratres"


FrancisCha463623

Why is "brethren" refused?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.