"Pisces tui sunt pingues."

Translation:Your fish are fat.

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


Thkgk

Is "Your fish is fat." wrong? In German we use is (ist) evenif you have a lot of fish.

September 2, 2019

IanWitham1

Both "pisces" and "fish" can mean a fish or many fish but the verb is "sunt", which is plural and must be translated "are".

September 4, 2019

Thkgk

"Both "pisces" and "fish" can mean a fish or many fish..." That is not correct. "Pisces" is Nom Pl = many fish, so you have to use sunt in the Latin sentence, which is totally correct and clear. The question I have, affects the English translation. The question I have, is the English translation. Does "The fish is fat" mean you have exactly one fish or could it also mean that you have many fish.

September 4, 2019

Nick_Pr

It can only mean that you have 1 fish. In English, fish is an irregular plural. That is "1 fish is..." But "2 fish are..." The verb will show the singilar or plural.

September 8, 2019, 2:34 PM
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.