1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pisces tui sunt pingues."

"Pisces tui sunt pingues."

Translation:Your fish are fat.

September 2, 2019

16 Comments


Thkgk

Is "Your fish is fat." wrong? In German we use is (ist) evenif you have a lot of fish.


IanWitham1

Both "pisces" and "fish" can mean a fish or many fish but the verb is "sunt", which is plural and must be translated "are".


Thkgk

"Both "pisces" and "fish" can mean a fish or many fish..." That is not correct. "Pisces" is Nom Pl = many fish, so you have to use sunt in the Latin sentence, which is totally correct and clear. The question I have, affects the English translation. The question I have, is the English translation. Does "The fish is fat" mean you have exactly one fish or could it also mean that you have many fish.


Nick_Pr

It can only mean that you have 1 fish. In English, fish is an irregular plural. That is "1 fish is..." But "2 fish are..." The verb will show the singilar or plural.


Nick_Pr

Sorry, I should add that in English, if you are talking about fish meat, it becomes non-count. So, you could conceivably have a tray of 20 fish fillets, maybe a fatty fish like salmon, and say "the fish is fat" meaning all 20 fillets. (This is true or other animal meat combos too, like chicken.)


Thkgk

So both is correct. So both is correct. If you have an uncountable mass of fish, you use "is" and if you have a countable quantity, you use "are". But if I translate into German "Die Fische sind fett." I have to say "The fish are fat."


PERCE_NEIGE

"Poisson" is not an uncountable in French, but if you have "20 filets de poisson", you would say "du poisson". and use the singular "filets de poisson" and not the plural "filets de poissons".

It's the same in most languages I guess. Le poisson, c'est bon (literally the fish is good)= fish meat is good.


Ziba378849

No one: Your fish are fat.

Me: Thank you?


jaiirapetjan

I thought fish must be masculine (because it said "tui"). So why isn't it pinguis?


fekundulo

tui indicates plural (the i ending is plural).


jaiirapetjan

Yes, I understood that it was plural from the verb. Let's put my question this way: when would you use "penguis?"I couldn't even find it on Wiktionary. Edit: Oops, I mistyped it in Wiktionary. It is the sing. masc. nominative as well as the sing. genitive. Got it. Thanks.


h_sapiens

Is it optional in Classical Latin whether or not to release word-final stop consonants? I ask this question because I can't seem to hear the T sound in sunt in this recording.
Thanks.


Scian4

That's why my comrades and I threw them on the floor...


LanceWARIN

I just don't know how i should feel if someone tells me my fish are fat.


h_sapiens

I would suggest you feel lucky if your fish are bluefin tuna. Find an iron chef at a Roman sushi bar and ask how much they might give you for them.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.