"Maritus senilis est familiaris."

Translation:The aged husband is a relative.

September 2, 2019

7 Comments


SigurdS

This could also mean "the husband is an aged relative", right?

September 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

The syntax would certainly not prefer that translation, but technically I suppose.

September 2, 2019

SigurdS

I was just thinking about a lot of latin booktitles which seperate the noun and depending adjective (mostly via another noun however)

September 3, 2019

Nick_Pr

Yes, it is common to have N XX A, however, with a copula like "est" it can be confusing since both the subject and complement are nominative.

September 3, 2019

Misa169534

Yes

September 3, 2019

ErkutZiyaS

I also translated as you

September 4, 2019

Stephanw0410

I said the same, it should be right indeed!

September 5, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.