1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multas cauponas in foro visi…

"Multas cauponas in foro visitatis."

Translation:You visit many inns in the forum.

September 2, 2019

30 Comments


thenino85

This sounds like a vague insult scratched onto a bathhouse wall.


HighprinceVader

Very true. If i remember right, inns in ancient Roman times had a pretty bad reputation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Someone downvoted me, but it was not a joke. They were lupanars. Check on Wikipedia.


mosfet07

I checked a dictionary. The fun fact is that "caupona" is also a female shopkeeper.

Should then "you visit many female shopkeepers in the market" be accepted?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is a very "special" shopkeeper, considering the other meaning of "caupona": lupanar and cabaret.

http://www.dicolatin.com/FR/LAK/0/CAUPONA/index.htm


JefDeSmedt

Just wondering if there really were inns on the forum romanum


SuzanneNussbaum

I would have thought that inns, by definition, were out on the roadways, not in a city center.


PERCE_NEIGE

Why not? For reasons for discretion?


SuzanneNussbaum

I would have thought that inns ( = places for travelers to stay the night when away from their homes) would be out along the routes on which they travel.

But if cauponae include 'boarding establishments' for people to live in temporarily (instead of getting an apartment?), then I suppose they would be in the forums, along with the government offices and stores and such. (Expensive real-estate, I'd have thought.)


Angela111729

Inns were usually at crossroads. Julius Caesar's mother, Aurelia, used to visit the nearby inn. Unusual for a lady in those times, as was her owning a building and hiring out rooms to tenants.


PERCE_NEIGE

I don't think they were really "boardings", it seems more like an euphemism to say "lupanar".
So, not really in the heart of the city...

I say that, because it's not possible that you have the same word meaning a "lupanar" and a regular building.


SuzanneNussbaum

Lewis & Short also say that caupona is a synonym of taberna , so, a retail store; such as would be found in a business district, after all.

There's also the (deponent) verb cauponor, cauponari , "to traffic or trade (in any thing)".

The root of caupo- and related words was borrowed from Latin into Germanic, at an obviously early stage, and is the source of the verb kaufen, to buy, and Kaufmann, which I take it means "tradesman" or the like.

Update: Duolingo will also take "shops" for cauponas in this sentence, but not, alas, "stores." In some forms of English, "stores" is the normal word (and around where I live, when a shopping mall wants to appear 'upscale,' they claim to have 'shops,' sometimes spelled 'shoppes.').


SuzanneNussbaum

HI, Perce_Neige, I'm not sure why you think I'm downvoting your comments. I have no problem with the info. you provide about the lupanar meaning of caupona! (I don't downvote other people's comments; I only upvote them and/or give them a lingot. --Just upvoted the lupanar comment, by the way!)

From my observation, you like to post comments here with information you think is relevant and helpful.

That's the spirit in which I post comments, too.


PERCE_NEIGE

@Suzanne Lewis & Short is really good, but doesn't give all the meanings for all the words. It's not because they were retail stores, that the word couldn't be used with another connotations. It's not because a word has an etymology, that it can't be used colloquially to mean something else. (Can you say that all the colloquial words in English have only one meaning, and obey to their etymology, or they are rather "hacked" words?)

Tell Wikipedia they are wrong: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lupanar_(Pompéi) (I didn't want to link this because of the topic, but as you downvote the comment, I show you a proof).

Des prestations sexuelles étaient également offertes dans des tavernes, habituellement dans 1 ou 2 pièces à l'arrière ou à l'étage supérieur. Citons par exemple la Caupona de Soterius (Regio I, 12, 3), une Caupona avec logement (Regio I, 10, 2) ou la Caupona de Asellina (Regio IX, 11, 2). Dans cette dernière, comme c'est souvent le cas, il y avait aussi de la publicité électorale pour les candidats à des fonctions politiques. Un autre b*rdel, dans une maison, est probablement la Casa degli Amanti

Do you think they were selling what in that kind of "caupona"?


GregoryLCh

Seconding Suzanne (briefly) I think these cauponae are actually shops (in the market).


PierrePoutine

First word sounds more like "maltas".


Thkgk

I think "You visit many inns on the market." is also a correct answer. I am quit sure that "in /on / at the market" are all valid translations for "in foro"


LGFreeRock0828

I don't think that "on the market" works here.

"On the market" in English primarily means that something is available for purchase. It's an idiom.

"We plan to put our house on the market in July."

I think this sentence is simply saying that the inns are physically located within a city forum in the Roman empire.

"At the market" and "in the market" are good for simple location, so they could work here, I guess.

But be aware that there are idiomatic meanings in modern English for "at the market" and "in the market" as well.

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/market?s=t


Thkgk

Thank you for your explanation. I am not a native English speaker and did not know that "on the market" is used only in this sense.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes--I have to add that I'm a bit puzzled by the many sentences of the type, "The X (olivae, panis, etc.) are not in the forum"--is that supposed to mean, "They're not for sale?" or are we really just hearing about their location?


-Copernicus-

It's just referring to their location, nothing more.


YuriZoria

Does "in the marketplace" work here too?


PERCE_NEIGE

Marketplace is mercatus , so should be in mercato.

Mercatus:

trade, traffic, buying and selling
market, marketplace
festival assemblage, public feast

"In mercato" makes a lot more sense than "in foro" taken with the meaning of "in the market".


Mikenorling

I tried "in the market" - but it was not accepted. In many countries a market is a place where many vendors are selling stuff - there might even be beerhalls, which fits well to the latin sentence


PERCE_NEIGE

What would be "on the market" and "at the market" in Latin?


egcw1995

I just want to go to a bar. How does one say "bar/tavern/pub" in Latin?


SuzanneNussbaum

You can go with taberna (= "store" for lots of things; but the ones that sold wine would have been like a pub) or popina (OLD: "a low-class eating house, cook-shop, bistro"). Ad popinam eamus: "Let's go to the pub!"


SeanMeaneyPL

I like this new word! I can use it next time I pop in(n) to the pub for a quick one. Nunc est bibendum. Propino tibi!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.