1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Prandium ei placet."

"Prandium ei placet."

Translation:The lunch pleases her.

September 2, 2019

21 Comments


Sa967St

Could this also be translated as "He likes the lunch?". Ei placet has a similar construction to gli piace (which means "he likes") in Italian.


LGFreeRock0828

"He likes lunch" worked for me on Sept. 5, 2019.

So yours should be good, too. Report it if it comes up again.


studygerman

Very much like "le gusta" in Spanish.


PolyglotyrixRex

Also "îi place" in Romanian.


Matthias1414

Sa967St, it must be "gli piace" in Italian. ;)


Sa967St

Ah yes, good catch! My Italian is rusty.


MFErtre

And 'li plau' or 'li agrada' in Catalan. (I had the need to add onto the list of Romance languages that do that construction)


Sebasasa

Seems like french is the only major one that does not do that. But instead "il aime" (cognate with "el ama" in spanish, but with the general meaning of just "to like")


Gigachad1453

Pronoun isn't gender specific but it marked me wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please report it. It's the only way it will stop to be marked as wrong.

"him" and "her" should work both. "The lunch pleases her." was the suggested correction for me.


Tristam212765

This sort of inconsistancy makes learning this language difficult. And gives me depression.


ArchieFlet4

why do you always write comments


PERCE_NEIGE

In medicine, the postprandial glycaemia is the amount of glucose in the blood after the lunch. (after eating, but it does help me to remember that).
Because I tend to confuse cena and prandium.

Cena is like the last supper of the Christ: it was in the evening.


GjgeadXX

What kind of statement is this? Is she the Queen?


DonaldYTKA

Why duolingo always suggests "... pleases her" and never "pleases him"? Only punishment for him?


SGuthrie0

A quite "literal" translation, but not very normal, natural, in English.


JocelynDawn2007

Personally I don't get the point of this translation because I don't think I have ever heard anyone say 'The lunch pleases her'


WhyAreYouCrying

Could I say "The lunch pleases them" because gender isn't specified? (I am using they in a gender neutral sense, not a plural)


vincemat

So THAT'S where "pranzo" in Italian comes from! And "prânz" in Romanian...


Clytia

OMFG, the hints tell me that this translates to he/she likes the lunch. The only translation I can make sense with the options given is "the lunch pleases her". The hints should match the options given!


Jim878622

What good is this program if I can misspell words and they are marked correct?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.