"Deine Katzen sind willkommen."

Translation:Your cats are welcome.

April 19, 2013

109 Comments


SephyTheLark

I feel like the speaker was being sarcastic, like those cats forgot to say thank you or something

April 6, 2015

Schorschi

Yeah, but it doesn't mean that. See my post below where I explain that you should not translate this literally into English. This expression is a false friend.

April 6, 2015

Moszab

Why you feel it means in this way? I think it might also mean when someone asks the other person who will host them, Is it okay to bring my cats? And the guy asnwers simply "Your cats are welcome!" correct me if wrong.

August 12, 2017

ColinJosep1

I think they probably meant the monotone of the speaking voice makes it sound that way. When i think about it that way i can kind if hear it.

July 6, 2019

LukeTimS

Yah . It does.

April 25, 2017

all_hail_gilmour

These sentences are getting weirder and weirder...

September 11, 2014

Avy0010

Yeah literally

August 28, 2017

GelarKauts

Not really, those cats just welcome to you

November 17, 2018

Ahmad559538

I think they just make sentences that form, cause it's a lot of words we haven't learned yet.

March 17, 2019

Jurgen406499

hey, its probabky just germany nowadays. fur muter Merkel noch die katze sind wilkommen jetsz.

June 28, 2019

wombatcastle

This is by far my favorite phrase I've learned.

June 20, 2016

asielsmith1

Practical too.

June 22, 2017

skellyslife

Wouldn't "welcomed" work here as well?

May 17, 2013

pandanime

cats dont care if they are welcomed they just come in

February 7, 2016

hutcho66

Not really. Willkommen is purely an adjective in German, so you can't really use it as a verb. In English, Welcome can be an adjective or a verb. In 'You are welcome', it is an adjective, but in 'You are welcomed', it is a verb

May 27, 2013

Schorschi

No. "Sind" is present tense, "welcomed" appears only in present perfect, past tense, past perfect and future perfect (cf. http://www.wordchamp.com/lingua2/Verb.do?text=to%20welcome&languageID=13).

If the original sentence was "Deine Katzen waren willkommen" the translation would be "your cats were welcomed."

August 9, 2013

willwill54

English also uses past participles for the passive voice so "you are welcomed by the children" is present (especially since "are" is only used in the present)

August 1, 2017

Arth__29

When do I use "Dein" and "Deine"? I didn't understand.

April 19, 2013

myra

Use "deine" for words that go with "die", so feminine and plurals. "Dein" is "your" for masculine or neuter words.

April 19, 2013

mohammad.tv

And when we use " ihr" inseat of deine or dein or eure or euer?

July 2, 2014

JasperLee6

You must be thinking of "Ihre". "ihr" is you plural.

October 25, 2017

jaczemer

Thanks

October 30, 2017

ArumugamBa

Thank you so much myra.. And is the same rule for meine and mein

November 27, 2014

Jaws1234

Thank You! And I assume it's the same for meine and mein, yes?

April 11, 2016

NicoleLee997203

Oh.. then what about deinen? Is that function as den for accusive nouns? Thx

November 17, 2017

shyamashyam

That was helpful. Thanks.

August 22, 2018

sascuash2

Thx a lot

August 25, 2018

JohnLoch2

Thanks Myra. Exactly what I was looking for.

September 23, 2018

Facciobaldoria

Sh*t. But the revenge is ready when german will learn italian

October 31, 2018

gorn61

According to the gender of the things being possessed - dein for masculine and neuter, deine for feminine.

January 10, 2014

LittleDino

Whoa there, who said you were welcome as well?

February 20, 2016

DavidsonRG

If that sentece is in plural, why isn't it "Euer" instead of "Deine"?

October 3, 2013

Schorschi

You gotta ask yourself: what is in plural in this sentence? The person you're talking to or the cats you're talking about? You are addressing a single person here (deine, which is singular). The cats are in plural. "Eure Katzen sind willkommen." translates to exactly the same English sentence, because "you" can refer to a single or many persons, but "Eure" is clearly plural. You're addressing two or more people when using "eure."

October 3, 2013

thevenot7

I surmise it is addressed to one human who has several cats.

September 25, 2015

Shashikantrk

But you are not :P

December 26, 2015

kiwialbi

Say you have to move to another country, or you were going on holiday, your neighbour could say to you 'Your cats are welcome'

July 12, 2014

phamanhdungbk

Ich liebe Katzen und Hunde ^^

December 20, 2015

JasperLee6

Me too!

October 26, 2017

Kovaxim

A sentence I thought I'd never hear.

January 18, 2016

Olivia805615

It is not a weird sentence at all.If you invite a guest to your house and they ask if their cats are welcome,this would be a perfectly good sentence.

March 12, 2017

GedFarnan

Or you have a rodent infeststation....

June 26, 2018

GedFarnan

*infestation even.

June 26, 2018

ABurrowingBird

Your cats are welcome in my home.

April 25, 2015

Mustafa-Abbas

Difference between Seine and Deine? :/

March 7, 2014

Schorschi

His and Your.

March 8, 2014

AviAdventure

Is willkommen the same for plural and singular or does it change as well?

July 15, 2014

Schorschi

Well, here we have a compound verb "willkommen sein" = "to be welcome". So, the conjugated verb really is "sein":

Ich bin willkommen.

Du bist willkommen.

Er/Sie/Es ist willkommen.

Wir sind willkommen.

Ihr seid willkommen.

Sie sind willkommen.

So, "willkommen" never changes, "to be" does.

July 15, 2014

AviAdventure

Danke that is helpful.

July 15, 2014

Redomar

If I was allergic to fur would i say Deine Katzen sind willkommen nicht?

August 17, 2014

Schorschi

Almost.

Deine Katzen sind nicht willkommen.

Or better:

Deine Katzen sind leider nicht willkommen.

Leider = unfortunately.

August 17, 2014

EricBarrese

When would I use this? Like the cats go "danke" so i reply "deine Katzen sind willkommen"

August 22, 2014

Schorschi

No!

Now I understand where the confusion is coming from and why so many people don't get it.

Ok, guys, this is what's called a "false friend".

DO NOT, I repeat: DO NOT translate this literally into English.

"Du bist willkommen" does NOT mean "you're welcome".

It actually means someone is welcome in someone's home, or is welcome to come to a gathering or something of that sort.

"You're welcome" means "bitte" or "bitteschön" in German.

For usage hints on this sentence please read elsewhere in this thread.

August 22, 2014

polipequeno

To my undrestanding the person is "opening" it's property for the cats.

July 4, 2016

Schorschi

Correct. But you added an apostrophe in “its“ where there shouldn't be.

Only write “it's“ when you can replace it with “it is“ and the sentence still makes sense.

However, “its“ isn't the right word really. “Her“, “his“ or possibly “their“ would be appropriate.

July 4, 2016

FancyFrau

Could be a snarky "Your cats are welcome but you are not"

December 11, 2018

Hamzad786

haha

June 17, 2019

ESU1

Can someone explain why "Your cats are welcoming" doesn't work?

February 8, 2014

Schorschi

That would be "Deine Katzen sind willkommend," (note the "d" at the end), though no-one would really say this in everyday German. Gerund forms are practically never used in German.

So:

willkommen - welcome

willkommend - welcoming

April 9, 2014

VijayGopal5

I think this is because in German we dont have continuos tense, so second one does not exist.

November 20, 2015

JasperLee6

The cats aren't welcoming, the host is.

October 26, 2017

germanwannabee

this is unbelievably annoying!! i can never tell if the recorded voice is saying deine or deiner because when it is deiner or seiner or meiner it says the "r"s so weak i can not distinguish it from an "e"

September 29, 2014

FrankelPopankel

I learned to hear the "R" Duolingo uses after a bit. Hopefully you will also.

December 6, 2016

germanwannabee

I've learnt the sound by now, back when I posted that I was still listening for the American r-sound and so not hearing the German one :)

Best of luck in your future studies!

December 6, 2016

immmhu

is the use of sind because you are talking to a person in the formal way?

December 5, 2014

Schorschi

There is no formal address used here. "Du"/"Deine" is informal. However, it wouldn't make a difference anyway. The sentence would read "Ihre Katzen sind willkommen." - "Ihre" being the formal address.

If we isolate just the subject and predicate of the sentence, we get "Katzen sind." - "Cats are." Whether your (informal) cats ("Deine Katzen sind.") or your (formal) cats ("Ihre Katzen sind."), it'll always be "sind". "Deine" is singular, "Ihre" is plural.

So, "sind" is solely determined by the count of the subject. If it was a single cat, "sind" would become "is": "Cat is." - "Deine Katze ist willkommen." - "Ihre Katze ist willkommen."

December 5, 2014

krisaddler

I wonder if those cats know the bird?

May 16, 2015

Jacko385437

Aber nicht deine Hunden >:(

October 31, 2015

GalliaDragonmoon

WARRIOR CATS!!!

February 14, 2016

Kenzie-S

YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 5, 2017

vineetsing9

Alright, I will tell my cats that they will be welcomed whenever they want to go inside your house. They will meet you soon mr. Waltz

April 3, 2016

nicholaus200

not my dogs????

June 25, 2016

Francesca248380

This is the kind of friend one should have

August 30, 2016

Evanna2014

Duolingo is making me smile today :D ....Even my cats are welcome... Hehe

September 3, 2016

DeathToDoors

Duolingo is teaching kitten manners

May 15, 2017

Matt523769

Why is it "deine katzen" instead of "deinen katzen"?

March 2, 2018

Hector290697

Now I know what to say to a Lufthansa passenger who brings cats or dogs. :)

February 26, 2019

Hamzad786

lol

June 17, 2019

Hamzad786

I feel like the speaker was being sarcastic, like those cats forgot to say thank you or something.

June 17, 2019

Nrikas

Deine Katzen sind nicht wilkommen

January 24, 2015

grrv84

Difference between "ihre" and "deine"?

February 13, 2015

Schorschi

Her and your.

February 13, 2015

Xtreme-nix

Strange Sentences! :D

March 22, 2015

MeenakshiM6

How to know where to use Dein or Deine. Mein or Meine

March 28, 2015

AmirAlfa

Hi friends Why " your cats are invited" isn't correct?

June 23, 2015

DavidsonRG

I think because "Willcommen" translates to "Welcome". When speaking to germans, they may understand "Willkommen" as invited in this context.

June 24, 2015

RoerKillz

Danke,ich habe nien katzen ? ? ? ?

July 16, 2015

Ud11

When to use 'euer' and 'dein'?

October 25, 2015

Schorschi

Euer is plural. Dein Singular.

October 25, 2015

gangsterGenes

I put "Your cats are invited" makes slightly more sense I think.

March 22, 2016

6YCpjJpU

Especially since the notes put "invited" as an accepted use for "willkommen"

September 7, 2017

ahmed8728

Please ... what is the difference between (mein) and (meine) ?

August 16, 2016

LauraCoffm

Whats the difference between Deine and Dein?

February 8, 2017

Schorschi

The noun, gender and case the noun is used in determine whether to use dein or deine in front of it.

In nominative, dein is used with masculine and neuter nouns.

For instance, Mann is masculine, Schwein (pig) is neuter. You can say Dein Mann ist willkommen. or Dein Schwein ist willkommen.

Deine, on the other hand, is used with feminine nouns and nouns of any gender in plural.

For instance Frau is feminine. So the sentence would read: Deine Frau ist willkommen. But, using the above nouns in plural you would also use deine: Deine Männer sind willkommen and Deine Schweine sind willkommen.

The above rule is for nouns in nominative case only. In this sample sentence the noun is the subject of the sentence and the subject is always in nominative.

But: there are more word endings (these are called declensions, by the way). For instance, in Ich sehe deinen Mann (I see your man/husband), Mann is the object of the sentence in accusative, hence the en ending in deinen.

In Ich sehe dein Schwein you notice that dein has the same ending as in nominative above for neuter and masculine nouns. Here, Schwein is in accusative though.

For feminine and plural nouns the ending happens to be the same as in nominative for them too: Ich sehe deine Frau. and Ich sehe deine Schweine.

February 9, 2017

starcluster-

How can I say "Your cat is welcome" ?

February 22, 2017

Schorschi

Deine Katze ist willkommen.

February 22, 2017

SchonBaume

It is "Deine" and not "Dein" because katzen is plural, all plural and feminine get E-ending possessive pronoun. Right?

March 24, 2017

MiguelSeba38117

"Dein" sounds very much like archaic English "thine"

May 12, 2017

vickhitomi

I'm not understanding. IHR can mean YOUR (when Im talking with a woman about HER stuff) and IHR also can mean YOUR (when Im talking with some people about THEIR stuff) . Am I right?? Please help me

May 28, 2017

Hamid20195

Why not "your cats are welcomed" ?

June 2, 2017

Springfiel3

Finally I got one. This is being most difficult part so far.

July 17, 2018

Mariam340111

Why do the words like mine hers or his all end in E when it is written in german although the word after it is male

July 21, 2018

EdiMatzel

I can not imagine this being said. In English "where" the cats are welcome needs to be stated for the sentence to make sense, i.e., Your cats are welcome "in my home".

August 15, 2018

Guy427892

What is the difference between Dein and Deine?

October 28, 2018

Guy427892

What is the difference between "Dein" and "Deine"?

October 29, 2018

qwertyface

Your pussies are welcome - how is that wrong?

June 28, 2019

JaydeepChu1

Why do I feel I have seen this sentence so many times in so Many topics?

July 17, 2019

cherryish

In what situation is this sentence used?

August 8, 2019

iphigenieceleste

Maybe the cats' owner said thank you for them to a person, and the person said you're welcome back to the cats.

August 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.