1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Katzen sind willkommen…

"Deine Katzen sind willkommen."

Translation:Your cats are welcome.

April 19, 2013

131 Comments


SephyTheLark

I feel like the speaker was being sarcastic, like those cats forgot to say thank you or something


Moszab

Why you feel it means in this way? I think it might also mean when someone asks the other person who will host them, Is it okay to bring my cats? And the guy asnwers simply "Your cats are welcome!" correct me if wrong.


ColinJosep1

I think they probably meant the monotone of the speaking voice makes it sound that way. When i think about it that way i can kind if hear it.


Schorschi

Yeah, but it doesn't mean that. See my post below where I explain that you should not translate this literally into English. This expression is a false friend.


severin6973

These sentences are getting weirder and weirder...


OmgAvy

Yeah literally


GelarKauts

Not really, those cats just welcome to you


Ahmad559538

I think they just make sentences that form, cause it's a lot of words we haven't learned yet.


wombatcastle

This is by far my favorite phrase I've learned.


skellyslife

Wouldn't "welcomed" work here as well?


pandanime

cats dont care if they are welcomed they just come in


hutcho66

Not really. Willkommen is purely an adjective in German, so you can't really use it as a verb. In English, Welcome can be an adjective or a verb. In 'You are welcome', it is an adjective, but in 'You are welcomed', it is a verb


Schorschi

No. "Sind" is present tense, "welcomed" appears only in present perfect, past tense, past perfect and future perfect (cf. http://www.wordchamp.com/lingua2/Verb.do?text=to%20welcome&languageID=13).

If the original sentence was "Deine Katzen waren willkommen" the translation would be "your cats were welcomed."


willwill54

English also uses past participles for the passive voice so "you are welcomed by the children" is present (especially since "are" is only used in the present)


R33s3s

I agree! I feel they should be welcomed to where they are arriving, not welcome as in thankful


Karen758299

I think so too,could work as an variable,because I'd rather hear 'welcomed' in English than 'welcome', but since English is my 2nd language I may be wrong as well.


Arth__29

When do I use "Dein" and "Deine"? I didn't understand.


myra

Use "deine" for words that go with "die", so feminine and plurals. "Dein" is "your" for masculine or neuter words.


mohammad.tv

And when we use " ihr" inseat of deine or dein or eure or euer?


JasperLee6

You must be thinking of "Ihre". "ihr" is you plural.


JosieLuna7

According to possessive adjectives chart,Ihr=their, masculine & neuter is "ihr" feminine & plural is "ihre".


Facciobaldoria

Sh*t. But the revenge is ready when german will learn italian


ArumugamBa

Thank you so much myra.. And is the same rule for meine and mein


Jaws1234

Thank You! And I assume it's the same for meine and mein, yes?


NicoleLee997203

Oh.. then what about deinen? Is that function as den for accusive nouns? Thx


shyamashyam

That was helpful. Thanks.


JohnLoch2

Thanks Myra. Exactly what I was looking for.


gorn61

According to the gender of the things being possessed - dein for masculine and neuter, deine for feminine.


LittleDino

Whoa there, who said you were welcome as well?


DavidsonRG

If that sentece is in plural, why isn't it "Euer" instead of "Deine"?


Schorschi

You gotta ask yourself: what is in plural in this sentence? The person you're talking to or the cats you're talking about? You are addressing a single person here (deine, which is singular). The cats are in plural. "Eure Katzen sind willkommen." translates to exactly the same English sentence, because "you" can refer to a single or many persons, but "Eure" is clearly plural. You're addressing two or more people when using "eure."


thevenot7

I surmise it is addressed to one human who has several cats.


phamanhdungbk

Ich liebe Katzen und Hunde ^^


kiwialbi

Say you have to move to another country, or you were going on holiday, your neighbour could say to you 'Your cats are welcome'


Olivia805615

It is not a weird sentence at all.If you invite a guest to your house and they ask if their cats are welcome,this would be a perfectly good sentence.


GedFarnan

Or you have a rodent infeststation....


GedFarnan

*infestation even.


Kovaxim

A sentence I thought I'd never hear.


Redomar

If I was allergic to fur would i say Deine Katzen sind willkommen nicht?


Schorschi

Almost.

Deine Katzen sind nicht willkommen.

Or better:

Deine Katzen sind leider nicht willkommen.

Leider = unfortunately.


ABurrowingBird

Your cats are welcome in my home.


polipequeno

To my undrestanding the person is "opening" it's property for the cats.


Schorschi

Correct. But you added an apostrophe in “its“ where there shouldn't be.

Only write “it's“ when you can replace it with “it is“ and the sentence still makes sense.

However, “its“ isn't the right word really. “Her“, “his“ or possibly “their“ would be appropriate.


FancyFrau

Could be a snarky "Your cats are welcome but you are not"


Mustafa-Abbas

Difference between Seine and Deine? :/


AviAdventure

Is willkommen the same for plural and singular or does it change as well?


Schorschi

Well, here we have a compound verb "willkommen sein" = "to be welcome". So, the conjugated verb really is "sein":

Ich bin willkommen.

Du bist willkommen.

Er/Sie/Es ist willkommen.

Wir sind willkommen.

Ihr seid willkommen.

Sie sind willkommen.

So, "willkommen" never changes, "to be" does.


AviAdventure

Danke that is helpful.


EricBarrese

When would I use this? Like the cats go "danke" so i reply "deine Katzen sind willkommen"


Schorschi

No!

Now I understand where the confusion is coming from and why so many people don't get it.

Ok, guys, this is what's called a "false friend".

DO NOT, I repeat: DO NOT translate this literally into English.

"Du bist willkommen" does NOT mean "you're welcome".

It actually means someone is welcome in someone's home, or is welcome to come to a gathering or something of that sort.

"You're welcome" means "bitte" or "bitteschön" in German.

For usage hints on this sentence please read elsewhere in this thread.


krisaddler

I wonder if those cats know the bird?


ESU1

Can someone explain why "Your cats are welcoming" doesn't work?


Schorschi

That would be "Deine Katzen sind willkommend," (note the "d" at the end), though no-one would really say this in everyday German. Gerund forms are practically never used in German.

So:

willkommen - welcome

willkommend - welcoming


VijayGopal5

I think this is because in German we dont have continuos tense, so second one does not exist.


JasperLee6

The cats aren't welcoming, the host is.


germanwannabee

this is unbelievably annoying!! i can never tell if the recorded voice is saying deine or deiner because when it is deiner or seiner or meiner it says the "r"s so weak i can not distinguish it from an "e"


FrankelPopankel

I learned to hear the "R" Duolingo uses after a bit. Hopefully you will also.


germanwannabee

I've learnt the sound by now, back when I posted that I was still listening for the American r-sound and so not hearing the German one :)

Best of luck in your future studies!


immmhu

is the use of sind because you are talking to a person in the formal way?


Schorschi

There is no formal address used here. "Du"/"Deine" is informal. However, it wouldn't make a difference anyway. The sentence would read "Ihre Katzen sind willkommen." - "Ihre" being the formal address.

If we isolate just the subject and predicate of the sentence, we get "Katzen sind." - "Cats are." Whether your (informal) cats ("Deine Katzen sind.") or your (formal) cats ("Ihre Katzen sind."), it'll always be "sind". "Deine" is singular, "Ihre" is plural.

So, "sind" is solely determined by the count of the subject. If it was a single cat, "sind" would become "is": "Cat is." - "Deine Katze ist willkommen." - "Ihre Katze ist willkommen."


JosieLuna7

Deine is both singular and feminine-deine Katze or plural- deine Katzen.


Haiw0n

Aber nicht deine Hunden >:(


Kenzie-S

YES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


vineetsing9

Alright, I will tell my cats that they will be welcomed whenever they want to go inside your house. They will meet you soon mr. Waltz


Francesca248380

This is the kind of friend one should have


Evanna2014

Duolingo is making me smile today :D ....Even my cats are welcome... Hehe


DeathToDoors

Duolingo is teaching kitten manners


Matt523769

Why is it "deine katzen" instead of "deinen katzen"?


Hector290697

Now I know what to say to a Lufthansa passenger who brings cats or dogs. :)


Hamzad786

I feel like the speaker was being sarcastic, like those cats forgot to say thank you or something.


Nrikas

Deine Katzen sind nicht wilkommen


grrv84

Difference between "ihre" and "deine"?


Xtreme-nix

Strange Sentences! :D


MeenakshiM6

How to know where to use Dein or Deine. Mein or Meine


AmirAlfa

Hi friends Why " your cats are invited" isn't correct?


DavidsonRG

I think because "Willcommen" translates to "Welcome". When speaking to germans, they may understand "Willkommen" as invited in this context.


RoerKillz

Danke,ich habe nien katzen ? ? ? ?


Ud11

When to use 'euer' and 'dein'?


Schorschi

Euer is plural. Dein Singular.


gangsterGenes

I put "Your cats are invited" makes slightly more sense I think.


6YCpjJpU

Especially since the notes put "invited" as an accepted use for "willkommen"


ahmed8728

Please ... what is the difference between (mein) and (meine) ?


LauraCoffm

Whats the difference between Deine and Dein?


Schorschi

The noun, gender and case the noun is used in determine whether to use dein or deine in front of it.

In nominative, dein is used with masculine and neuter nouns.

For instance, Mann is masculine, Schwein (pig) is neuter. You can say Dein Mann ist willkommen. or Dein Schwein ist willkommen.

Deine, on the other hand, is used with feminine nouns and nouns of any gender in plural.

For instance Frau is feminine. So the sentence would read: Deine Frau ist willkommen. But, using the above nouns in plural you would also use deine: Deine Männer sind willkommen and Deine Schweine sind willkommen.

The above rule is for nouns in nominative case only. In this sample sentence the noun is the subject of the sentence and the subject is always in nominative.

But: there are more word endings (these are called declensions, by the way). For instance, in Ich sehe deinen Mann (I see your man/husband), Mann is the object of the sentence in accusative, hence the en ending in deinen.

In Ich sehe dein Schwein you notice that dein has the same ending as in nominative above for neuter and masculine nouns. Here, Schwein is in accusative though.

For feminine and plural nouns the ending happens to be the same as in nominative for them too: Ich sehe deine Frau. and Ich sehe deine Schweine.


starcluster-

How can I say "Your cat is welcome" ?


Schorschi

Deine Katze ist willkommen.


[deactivated user]

    It is "Deine" and not "Dein" because katzen is plural, all plural and feminine get E-ending possessive pronoun. Right?


MiguelSeba38117

    "Dein" sounds very much like archaic English "thine"


vickhitomi

    I'm not understanding. IHR can mean YOUR (when Im talking with a woman about HER stuff) and IHR also can mean YOUR (when Im talking with some people about THEIR stuff) . Am I right?? Please help me


Hamid20195

    Why not "your cats are welcomed" ?


Springfiel3

    Finally I got one. This is being most difficult part so far.


Mariam340111

    Why do the words like mine hers or his all end in E when it is written in german although the word after it is male


EdiMatzel

    I can not imagine this being said. In English "where" the cats are welcome needs to be stated for the sentence to make sense, i.e., Your cats are welcome "in my home".


Guy427892

    What is the difference between Dein and Deine?


qwertyface

    Your pussies are welcome - how is that wrong?


JaydeepChu1

    Why do I feel I have seen this sentence so many times in so Many topics?


cherryish

    In what situation is this sentence used?


iphigenieceleste

    Maybe the cats' owner said thank you for them to a person, and the person said you're welcome back to the cats.


Glum-Cookie1316

    Whats the difference between using dein and deine?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    possessive pronouns are inflected, just like adjectives. So there are different endings depending on number, case and gender of the qualified noun.
    "dein" is the form for masculine singular nominative and neuter singular nominative or accusative, "deine" is feminine singular nominative and accusative as well as plural nominative and accusative.

    See the full table here:
    https://deutsch.lingolia.com/de/grammatik/pronomen/possessivpronomen


Glum-Cookie1316

    Whars the difference between using dein and deine?


fehrerdef
    Mod

    already been answered


George440392

    The Duolingo team was high when making these sentences


-dorito-chip-1

    the speaker is sarcastic


JoyBeaver

    and you're not


Bandlife07

    but are my cats welcome?


flynn729968

    how do you know whether its deine or dein, what is the rule?


Sophie_44419

    Why not ''deinen''? (plural cats?)


fehrerdef
    Mod

    "deinen" is plural dative. plural nominative and accusative is "deine".


Graham461069

    Your is your in any context.


JosieLuna7

    "Your" plural informal, masculine/ neuter are "euer", feminine/ plural are "ihre".


JosieLuna7

    The chart I referred to is nominative as they are also declined by case.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    I think you meant "eure", not "ihre".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.