1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سامْية مُتَرْجِمة جَيِّدة."

"سامْية مُتَرْجِمة جَيِّدة."

Translation:Samia is a good translator.

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


DariaBeret

Why do I hear a "t" between each word and something like jaydatan and not jayda?


TJ_Q8

The whole audio is wrong in fact.

Correct pronunciation should be: Sámiyah mutarjimatun jayyidatun.

The "T" sound you hear is the result of Ta-Marbuta ة which is mostly a marker for feminine nouns and adjectives. This letter acts as "H" when the word is isolate or when the word is at the end of the sentence. However, when the word must be declined (i.e. the vowel on the last letter must change according to the status of the word) then this H changes to T.


DavidHarri227108

You need to read about nunation or voweling, which involves case endings in formal Arabic. In Arabic, they call it tashkeel.


Kaylin171598

The Arabic word for translator has changed it added that a sound at the end, I don't understand why, could someone please help me understand


TJ_Q8

Not sure what is the change (and the audio is a bit shaky to my ears)

Anyway, the word for "translator" is:

  • Mutarjim: مترجم (a male translator).
  • Mutarjimah: مترجمة (a female translator).

As you can see we can change the gender of the word here by adding the Ta-Marbútah ـة to the end of the word (not everything works like that but almost all profession names work in that manner).

This (-ah) sound at the end of Mutarjimah can change to (-at-) when this last consonant (H) is moved by a vowel (when declined), but it usually is spelled as (H) when the word is at the end of the sentence (because nothing comes afterward and the continuity of speech stops, so no need to change it to T-sound)

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.