"سامْية مُتَرْجِمة جَيِّدة."

Translation:Samia is a good translator.

September 2, 2019

2 Comments


DariaBeret

Why do I hear a "t" between each word and something like jaydatan and not jayda?

September 2, 2019

TJ_Q8

The whole audio is wrong in fact.

Correct pronunciation should be: Sámiyah mutarjimatun jayyidatun.

The "T" sound you hear is the result of Ta-Marbuta ة which is mostly a marker for feminine nouns and adjectives. This letter acts as "H" when the word is isolate or when the word is at the end of the sentence. However, when the word must be declined (i.e. the vowel on the last letter must change according to the status of the word) then this H changes to T.

September 2, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.