"Paterfamilias noster non est senilis."

Translation:Our paterfamilias is not aged.

September 2, 2019

5 Comments


Goodtimes_Gordon

Doesn't accept "the man of the house" as a translation. Considering PATERfamilias, I don't think there's any gender ambiguity here.

September 2, 2019

yasmine_y

"Head of the house" is better. "Man of the house" has a slightly different connotation, imho, despite the literal meaning.

September 7, 2019

Elin.7-1

Why not "old" for aged? I would never describe someone as aged, but I would describe them as old. Reported.

September 12, 2019

oldestguru

aged would be suitable for stuff like cheese

September 16, 2019

oldestguru

Weird to translate a word by the same word. It's like saying that a (Chinese) jian is a jian (instead of translating it as "sword"). It looks lazy and useless

September 16, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.