1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Paterfamilias noster non est…

"Paterfamilias noster non est senilis."

Translation:Our paterfamilias is not aged.

September 2, 2019

33 Comments


JonathanPo477257

How about "The head of our family is not old"?


palmiramar_

Agreed! I'm suggesting the same translation


NisansaDdS

Ditto. I put "Head of our house is not old".


SteveSwart1

I tried this and was marked wrong.


Elin.7-1

Why not "old" for aged? I would never describe someone as aged, but I would describe them as old. Reported.


oldestguru

aged would be suitable for stuff like cheese


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I think the word would also be suitable for describing me: an aged learner. But you'd have to pronounce it disyllabically: /'eɪdʒɪd/. Old cheese, on the other hand, is merely /eɪdʒd/.


mona208606

... like cheese...

or fine wine.

A matter of perspective.

I find the term 'aged' to be more eloquent. I like it.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

You've never been bless'd, then, Elin, with agèd parents? :) Learn'd responses can come just as typically from learnèd people as from such blessèd nuisances as myself!


PKE26318

It's not "aged" /ˈeɪdʒd/, it is /ˈeɪdʒɪd/, with both syllables being pronounced. This is commonly used in reference to elderly people e.g. My aged parents.


oldestguru

Weird to translate a word by the same word. It's like saying that a (Chinese) jian is a jian (instead of translating it as "sword"). It looks lazy and useless


JefDeSmedt

I must agree that sometimes it is pure laziness. But people have been doing that for ages. It was probably a lazy English person who decided that the French word "porc" would be nice to have in English to refer to pig meat. ;-).

But sometimes the foreign word has a special meaning which makes it hard to translate. Referring to your example in Chinese: I guess most people would not translate the words 'yin' and 'yang'. And in Duolingo the word gladiator is also not translated.

So you could argue that it is difficult to translate 'paterfamilias' into English because the concept does not exist anymore in modern society.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I agree with your sentiment overall, Jef, but I wouldn't call those English who started referring to pig meat as pork "lazy"! On the contrary they were the hard-working peasants who herded swine on the land and the serving people who cooked it for their new Norman masters who had to say "Here is your 'porc', sire". The same goes for ox / bœuf (beef), calf / veau (veal), and sheep / mouton (mutton).


JefDeSmedt

True, I stand corrected. But it was more meant to be a tongue-in-cheek comment. And in fact I was referring to the usage of the word 'lazy' by oldestguru


PERCE_NEIGE

It's because there is no real translation for "paterfamilias". So, it makes sense.

You can call him a "head of the house", "head of the household", it's not exactly the same thing.

Would you translate the word "samourai" with knight?


Septimus734191

Would "patriarch of the family" be a good translation of "paterfamilias"? That there isn't an exact word doesn't rule out translating with a phrase. It ought to be possible to capture the idea with a phrase, don't you think?


PERCE_NEIGE

I think it's not possible to capture all the meanings of paterfamilias in a sentence, or you would say "patriarch-who-has-all-the-right-upon-his-family-and-extended-family", or something like this. As you wouldn't capture all the meanings for "samourai" in a sentence, because, like paterfamilias, it is a very cultural-specific thing.

But I guess "patriarch" is a good translation too, (if we really need to translate the word) as it captures the meaning of elder male in the family, always including much respect from the other members, (and usually including a kind of power).


Sninguistics

Would not 'patriarch' be an acceptable translation for paterfamilias? Or is there a difference in connotation that separates the two?


PERCE_NEIGE

There are more meaning with the word "paterfamilias". It's the reason why, scholars use directly "paterfamilias" and can't use "patriarch" in their books and works: They are not strictly equivalent.


Gigachad1453

Doesn't accept "the man of the house" as a translation. Considering PATERfamilias, I don't think there's any gender ambiguity here.


yasmine_y

"Head of the house" is better. "Man of the house" has a slightly different connotation, imho, despite the literal meaning.


Septimus734191

It didn't accept "The head of our household" either. I reported it.


RickyTwisd

They don't care. I think they'd rather keep it untranslated than admit that in Rome, a man was the head of the household.


Loren70519

"I'll tell you what I am, I'm the damn paterfamilias! You can't marry him!" - Ulysses Everett McGill


Hyrum_Yeates

I love O Brother, Where Art Thou


hilarymcca5

'Our head of family is not old.' Incorrect. I get the difficulty in equivalent translations but who talks of 'our paterfamilias'?


Elizabeth771728

I suppose it depends on whether you are translating a real Latin text, in which case the concept has no equivalent in English, or translating the silly sentences in this course.


PaulKing282586

Paterfamilias is not English; it shouldn’t be included in the English translation.


Leila689729

Sure, I think paterfamilias passes in English. It is just a word borrowed directly into English.


Scian4

He's only LXXXV...


LynnSerafi

I wrote "The head of our family is not aged" and it was accepted.


Apsa25

Why is the translation paterfamilias for paterfamilias valid - or even suggested - in some sentences but not accepted in others? If the creators of this course read it, please unify the validyty of this translation.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.