1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This is not easy, this is di…

"This is not easy, this is difficult."

Translation:Ini tidak mudah, ini sulit.

September 2, 2019

7 Comments


Hans580384

Mudah or muda? What's the difference?


WayangOrang

mudah = easy

muda = young


dan.yen

Why tidak and not bukan?


WayangOrang

'mudah' is an adjective.

'tidak' is used to negate an adjective.

More info here :
Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


brunojam

Bukan is literally "no" when using in a negation. You can only use it with nouns such as . Ini bukan rumah (this is no house) , saya bukan perempuan (I am no woman). With adjectives, however, you have to use tidak which represents "not". Ini tidak kotor (this is not dirty). Saya tidak kaya. (I am not rich).


I8mienaB

why sulit and not sukar?


wanderdugg

The sentence in English should use a semicolon instead of a comma.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.