"The merchants carry the food and sell it in the forum."

Translation:Mercatores cibos portant et in foro vendunt.

September 2, 2019

4 Comments


ConorHoughton

Does the second clause not need an "it"?

September 2, 2019

ArieTornBr

Firstly, 'cibos' plural can be used, but is not the literal translation of 'food' singular. Secondly, the sentence could be 'Mercatores cibos ferunt et eos in foro vendunt'. But if you'd be doing those small corrections, you could go on and on, especially with sentences about killing (for which latin has a lot of verbs and expressions)

Nunc omnibus qui lingua anglica non valent tam lingua latina: sententia haec revera deberet esse (Anglice): The merchants carry the [foods], nam si 'cibos' obtinere velis a studiosis, [food] non valet. Id enim transtulitur 'cibum' (acc. masc.).

September 4, 2019

CraigJThomas

It's very common in Latin to establish an object and then have multiple verbs apply to it, where in English we would tend to keep referring back to that object using pronouns.

Exempli gratia, "they arrested him and put him in gaol" would very naturally be expressed in Latin with only one "him": "eum comprenderunt et in vincula coniecerunt".

September 8, 2019

Amrhilman

I translate the sentence as, the merchants carry the FOODS. Shouldn't the Latin sentence be, mercatores cibum portant instead?

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.