1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos visitatis."

"Nos visitatis."

Translation:You visit us.

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


Leovader

No accusative case here? As "us" is the one receiving the action, shouldn't it be "Nosum visitatis"?


JcrT247

It is indeed the accusative, the accusative form of "nos" is still "nos" though, just like "vos" is still "vos" in the accusative as well.


Leovader

Thank you so much! Crystal clear!


Nick_Pr

Nos is also the accusative


Nick_Pr

Sorry, I see it was already answered. My app is going a weird thing where I only see replies if I reply.


Leovader

Thank you in any case! No problem!

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.