"Nos visitatis."

Translation:You visit us.

September 2, 2019

6 Comments


Leovader

No accusative case here? As "us" is the one receiving the action, shouldn't it be "Nosum visitatis"?

September 2, 2019

JcrT247

It is indeed the accusative, the accusative form of "nos" is still "nos" though, just like "vos" is still "vos" in the accusative as well.

September 2, 2019

Leovader

Thank you so much! Crystal clear!

September 2, 2019

Nick_Pr

Nos is also the accusative

September 3, 2019

Nick_Pr

Sorry, I see it was already answered. My app is going a weird thing where I only see replies if I reply.

September 3, 2019

Leovader

Thank you in any case! No problem!

September 4, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.