1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They study the Latin languag…

"They study the Latin language."

Translation:Linguae Latinae student.

September 2, 2019

7 Comments


silvaIguer

Why isn't it "Linguam Latinam"?


JefDeSmedt

I think 'Studere' takes the dative


SuzanneNussbaum

That's it: we could say, "Linguam Latīnam discunt," or "Linguae Latīnae student." (I think they both mean "They study /learn Latin" !) Latin makes a distinction between verbs that govern the accusative, like discere, and verbs constructed with the dative, like studēre.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, studere doesn't have the same meaning than discere in Latin (nor really in English)

It's absolutely not possible to translate "They study the Latin language" with "Linguam latinam discunt" = very different meanings.

You won't find even only one dictionary telling us that "discere" is the same than "studere", it's not the way it is in Latin, even for "languages".

The only context where they are considered as synonymous is:

"Studere, proprement, avoir du goût pour une chose: considéré comme synonyme de discere, il signifie uniquement travailler à devenir savant. Si optimis à pueritiâ disciplinis atque artibus sutduisses. (Cicero)

=when considered as synonymous, they mean to work, to dedicate oneself to become knowledgeable/erudite

Source: "Latin synonyms with their different significations and examples taken from the best Latin authors (I recommend it rather in French, as the English translation is not so good)


GeorgeHueb

I have gone back to the tips, but why is the ending "ae" if it is not plural?


GeorgeHueb

Ok, so it's dative...which I didn't know. But then WHY is it a lesson for the ACCUSATIVE case?!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.