1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where are the girls?"

"Where are the girls?"

Translation:Ubi sunt puellae?

September 2, 2019

7 Comments


AdamLarge

Getting a tiny bit confused about where to put the verb. Why not at the end here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Typically the verb goes last in declarative statements, but not always.

Typically the verb goes much earlier (first or second) in questions.


PERCE_NEIGE

At the end: the more common, but at any other place, it's right too.


opylos

Isn't "Ubi puellae sunt" correct as well?


SeanRoe3

Wouldn't 'sunt' become 'suntne' as it is a question?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It can either be a yes-no question or it can be a WH-question. It can't be both. Here, the question word is "ubi". You can't also have "-ne".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.